🇵🇱 POWIATOWA STACJA SANITARNO-EPIDEMIOLOGICZNA PL
Water & wastewaterFood & beveragesMicrobiologyEnvironmentPharma & cosmeticsPetrochemistry & fuels
POWIATOWA STACJA SANITARNO-EPIDEMIOLOGICZNA is a laboratory accredited by PCA under number AB 518 (Żywiec, Poland). Its accreditation scope covers 84 test methods in the following areas: Water & wastewater, Food & beverages, Microbiology, Environment. Test objects include: Water, Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products,…, Swimming pool water, Environmental samples from food production and food trade areas: -…. Most frequently used techniques: Membrane filtration method, Spectrophotometric method, Simple descriptive test.
At a glance
- Accreditation number: PCA AB 518
- Methods in scope: 84
- Types of test objects: 30
- Techniques used: 21
- City: Żywiec, Poland
- Accreditation number
- AB 518
- Accreditation body
- PCA
- Address
- W ŻYWCU, ul. Krasińskiego 3, 34-300 Żywiec
- City
- Żywiec, Poland
What this laboratory tests (30)
- Water — 23 methods
- Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces — 11 methods
- Swimming pool water — 7 methods
- Environmental samples from food production and food trade areas: - swab — 5 methods
- Workplace environment - air — 5 methods
- Bread — 4 methods
- Non-alcoholic beverages — 2 methods
- Workplace environment - noise — 2 methods
- Workplace environment – hand-arm vibration — 2 methods
- Workplace environment – indoor electric lighting — 2 methods
- Workplace environment – whole-body vibration — 2 methods
- Bakery products — 1 method
- Biological indicators for sterilization process efficacy control – (Sporal A) — 1 method
- Biological indicators for sterilization process efficacy control – (Sporal S) — 1 method
- Cereal products, pasta, spices and herbal raw materials, coffee and cocoa, tea and herbal teas, food concentrates, sweepings and shake-outs, confectionery and pastry products, dried vegetables, dried fruit, dried mushrooms, nuts, oilseeds and legume seeds — 1 method
- and 15 more
Analytical techniques used (21)
- Membrane filtration method — 10 methods
- Spectrophotometric method — 9 methods
- Simple descriptive test — 8 methods
- Plate method (pour plate) — 7 methods
- Titrimetric method — 6 methods
- Culture method with biochemical confirmation — 5 methods
- Plate method (spread plate) — 5 methods
- Direct measurement method — 4 methods
- Culture method with biochemical and serological confirmation — 3 methods
- Gravimetric method — 3 methods
- Point method — 3 methods
- Colorimetric method — 2 methods
- Culture method — 2 methods
- Nephelometric method — 2 methods
- Potentiometric method — 2 methods
- and 6 more
Laboratory sections (4)
- Laboratory Department, Food Testing Section — 38 methods
- Laboratory Department, Water Testing Section — 30 methods
- Laboratory Department, Working Environment Testing Section — 13 methods
- Laboratory Division, Infectious Diseases and Infections Testing Section — 3 methods
Laboratory locations
- POWIATOWA STACJA SANITARNO-EPIDEMIOLOGICZNA (main site) — ul. Krasińskiego 3, 34-300 Żywiec
- Laboratory Department — ul. Krasińskiego 3, 34-300 Żywiec
- Food Testing Section — ul. Krasińskiego 3, 34-300 Żywiec
- Water Testing Section — ul. Krasińskiego 3, 34-300 Żywiec
- Working Environment Testing Section — ul. Krasińskiego 3, 34-300 Żywiec
- Infectious Diseases and Infections Testing Section — ul. Krasińskiego 3, 34-300 Żywiec
Certificate information
- Issue date
- 10.06.2026
- Issue no.
- 26
Accreditation scope — test methods (84)
| No. | Test object | Methodology / Parameters | Technique | Reference document | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory Department, Food Testing Section | |||||
| 1 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Presence of Salmonella spp. rods | Culture method with biochemical and serological confirmation | PN-EN ISO 6579-1:2017-04 | PN-EN ISO 6579-1:2017-04 /A1:2020-09 | |
| 2 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Coagulase-positive staphylococci count | Plate method (spread plate) | PN-EN ISO 6888-1:2022-03 | PN-EN ISO 6888-1:2022-03/ A1:2024-02 | |
| 3 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Presence of coagulase-positive staphylococci | Culture method with biochemical confirmation | PN-EN ISO 6888-3:2004 cl. 9.1 | PN-EN ISO 6888-3:2004/AC:2005 | |
| 4 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Count of β-glucuronidase-positive, Escherichia coli | Plate method (pour plate) | PN-ISO 16649-2:2004 | |
| 5 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Presence of Listeria monocytogenes | Culture method with biochemical confirmation | PN-EN ISO 11290-1:2017-07 | |
| 6 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Enterobacteriaceae count | Plate method (pour plate) | PN-EN ISO 21528-2:2017-08 | |
| 7 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Presumptive Bacillus cereus count | Plate method (spread plate) | PN-EN ISO 7932:2005 | PN-EN ISO 7932:2005 / A1:2020-09 | |
| 8 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Microorganism count | Plate method (pour plate) | PN-EN ISO 4833-1:2013-12 | PN-EN ISO 4833-1:2013-12/ A1:2022-06 | |
| 9 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Listeria monocytogenes count | Plate method (spread plate) | PN-EN ISO 11290-2:2017-07 | |
| 10 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Presence of coliform bacteria | Culture method with biochemical confirmation | PN-ISO 4831:2007 cl. 9.1 | |
| 11 | Meat, offal and meat products, Poultry, offal and poultry products, Eggs and egg products, Fish, seafood and their products, Milk and milk products, Cereals and cereal products, Confectionery and pastry products, Fruit and fruit preserves, Vegetables and vegetable and vegetable-meat preserves, Mineral waters and non-alcoholic beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Herbs and spices, Coffee, tea, cocoa, fruit and herbal teas, Delicatessen and culinary products, Food for specific groups, Oils, animal and vegetable fats, Food supplements, Food concentrates, Frozen food, Honey and bee products, Nuts including peanuts, Mushrooms, Mayonnaises, mustards, sauces | Coliform bacteria count | Plate method (pour plate) | PN-ISO 4832:2007 | |
| 12 | Food with a water activity > 0,95 | Yeast and mould count | Plate method (spread plate) | PN-ISO 21527-1:2009 | |
| 13 | Food with a water activity ≤ 0,95 | Yeast and mould count | Plate method (spread plate) | PN-ISO 21527-2:2009 | |
| 14 | Environmental samples from food production and food trade areas: - swab | Presence of Salmonella spp. rods | Culture method with biochemical and serological confirmation | PN-EN ISO 6579-1:2017-04 | PN-EN ISO 6579-1:2017-04 / A1:2020-09 | |
| 15 | Environmental samples from food production and food trade areas: - swab | Presence of coliform bacteria | Culture method with biochemical confirmation | PN-ISO 4831:2007 cl. 9.1 | |
| 16 | Environmental samples from food production and food trade areas: - swab | Presence of coagulase-positive staphylococci | Culture method with biochemical confirmation | PN-EN ISO 6888-3:2004 cl. 9.1 | PN-EN ISO 6888-3:2004/AC:2005 | |
| 17 | Environmental samples from food production and food trade areas: - swab | Microorganism count | Plate method (pour plate) | PN-EN ISO 4833-1:2013-12 | PN-EN ISO 4833-1:2013-12/ A1:2022-06 | |
| 18 | Environmental samples from food production and food trade areas: - swab | Enterobacteriaceae count | Plate method (pour plate) | PN-EN ISO 21528-2:2017-08 | |
| 19 | Cereal products, pasta, spices and herbal raw materials, coffee and cocoa, tea and herbal teas, food concentrates, sweepings and shake-outs, confectionery and pastry products, dried vegetables, dried fruit, dried mushrooms, nuts, oilseeds and legume seeds | Presence of pests and their residues | Visual method | PB No. LŻ/PB-03 issue 6 of 30.01.2025 | |
| 20 | Cereal products, pasta, spices, roasted coffee (ground and beans), tea, food concentrates | Presence of physical contaminants | Visual method | PB No. LŻ/PB-04 issue 5 of 30.01.2025 | |
| 21 | Bread | Acidity Range (0,4 – 25,6)° of acidity |
Titrimetric method | PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 3.4.4 | |
| 22 | Bread | Humidity Range (5 – 55)% |
Gravimetric method | PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 3.3.2 | |
| 23 | Bread | Organoleptic attributes: external appearance, crust: colour, thickness, other characteristics, crumb: elasticity, porosity, other characteristics, taste and odour | Simple descriptive test | PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 2 | |
| 24 | Milk powder, Food for specific groups – milk-based food for children | Nitrate content Nitrates NO3 (4 – 200 ) mg/kg |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-EN ISO 14673-1:2004+Ap1:2007 | |
| 25 | Ripened cheeses | Nitrate content Nitrates NO3 (4 – 200 ) mg/kg NaNO3 (5,48 – 274) mg/kg KNO3 (6,52 – 326) mg/kg |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-EN ISO 14673-1:2004+Ap1:2007 | |
| 26 | Food for specific groups – cereal porridges for children | Nitrate content Nitrates NO3 (4 – 200) mg/kg |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-EN ISO 14673-1:2004+Ap1:2007 | |
| 27 | Non-alcoholic beverages | Acid content calculated as citric acid Range (0,002 – 0,411) g/100ml |
Titrimetric method | PN-A-79033:1985 cl. 3.8.2. | |
| 28 | Confectionery products | Organoleptic attributes: external appearance, shape, surface, colour, consistency, cross-section, filling content, odour, taste | Point method | PN-A-88032:1998+Ap1:2001 | |
| 29 | Bakery products | Organoleptic attributes external appearance, structure and texture, taste and odour, uniformity of the batch | Point method | PN-A-74252:1998 cl. 4 | |
| 30 | Sauces | Organoleptic attributes: colour, odour, taste, consistency and appearance | Simple descriptive test | PN-A-86951:2006 | |
| 31 | Tomato purées, tomato concentrates | Organoleptic attributes: colour, odour, taste, consistency and appearance | Simple descriptive test | PB No. LŻ/PB-05 issue 5 of 30.01.2025 | |
| 32 | Jams | Organoleptic attributes: colour, odour, taste, consistency and appearance | Simple descriptive test | PN-A-75100:1994 cl. 5.3.1 +Az1:2000 | |
| 33 | Bread | Organoleptic attributes: external appearance, crust: colour, thickness, other characteristics, crumb: elasticity, porosity, other characteristics, taste and odour | Point method | PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 4 | |
| 34 | Delicatessen products | Organoleptic attributes: general appearance, consistency, odour, taste | Simple descriptive test | PN-A-82107:1996 cl. 2.2 | |
| 35 | Non-alcoholic beverages | Organoleptic attributes: CO2 saturation taste, odour, clarity and colour | Simple descriptive test | PN-85/A-79033 cl. 3.4 and cl. 3.5 | |
| 36 | Vegetable and fruit-vegetable juices | Organoleptic attributes: colour, taste, odour, appearance - | Simple descriptive test | PN-A-75958:2002 cl. 4.1 | |
| 37 | Concentrates: - desserts - foodstuffs for particular nutritional uses – gruels and cereals for children - dinner | Organoleptic attributes: before preparation – (consistency, appearance) after preparation - (appearance and colour, odour, consistency, taste) – |
Simple descriptive test; Scoring method | PN-A-79011-2:1998 cl. 2.2 +Az1:2000+Az2:2008 | |
| 38 | Vegetable products | Organoleptic attributes: appearance, consistency, taste, odour | Simple descriptive test | PB No. LŻ/PB-07 issue 5 of 30.01.2025 | |
| Laboratory Department, Water Testing Section | |||||
| 39 | Water | Count of spores of sulphite-reducing anaerobes (clostridia) | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN 26461-2:2001 | |
| 40 | Water | Number of sulphite-reducing clostridia (including spores) | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN 26461-2:2001 excluding cl. 9.2 | |
| 41 | Water | Count of coliform bacteria, thermotolerant coliform bacteria, and Escherichia coli | Membrane filtration method | PN-ISO 9308-1:1999 | |
| 42 | Water | Enterococci count | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN ISO 7899-2:2004 | |
| 43 | Water | Total count of microorganisms at 22oC and 36oC | Plate method (pour plate) | PN-EN ISO 6222:2004 | |
| 44 | Water | Pseudomonas aeruginosa count | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN ISO 16266:2009 | |
| 45 | Water | Total number of microorganisms at 22ºC and 36ºC | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN ISO 9308-1:2014-12 | PN-EN ISO 9308-1:2014-12/A1:2017-04 | |
| 46 | Water | Coagulase-positive staphylococci count | Membrane filtration method | PZH methodology ZHK:2007 | |
| 47 | Water | Clostridium perfringens count (including spores) | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN ISO 14189:2016-10 | |
| 48 | Water | Number of Legionella bacteria, Matrix A - procedure 5 (medium BCYE); 7 (medium GVPC) | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN ISO 11731:2017-08 | PN-EN ISO 11731:2017-08/ Ap1:2019-12 | |
| 49 | Water | Number of Legionella bacteria, Matrix B - procedure 7 (medium GVPC) | Membrane filtration method | PN-EN ISO 11731:2017-08 | PN-EN ISO 11731:2017-08/ Ap1:2019-12 | |
| 50 | Water | pH Range 2,0 – 12,0 |
Potentiometric method | PN-EN ISO 10523:2012 | |
| 51 | Water | Electrical conductivity Range (15 – 5000) μS/cm |
Conductometric method | PN-EN 27888:1999 | |
| 52 | Water | Turbidity Range (0,1 – 100) NTU |
Nephelometric method | PN-EN ISO 7027-1:2016-09 cl. 5.3 | |
| 53 | Water | Ammonia concentration Range (0,12 – 2,5) mg/l |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-C-04576-4:1994 | |
| 54 | Water | Nitrite concentration Range (0,01 – 0,8) mg/l |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-EN 26777:1999 | |
| 55 | Water | Nitrate concentration Range (0,4 – 100) mg/l |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-82/C-04576/08 | |
| 56 | Water | Iron concentration Range (0,043 – 5,0) mg/l |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-ISO 6332:2001 | |
| 57 | Water | Chloride concentration Range (5 – 400) mg/l |
Titrimetric method | PN-ISO 9297:1994 | |
| 58 | Water | Total hardness (sum of calcium and magnesium) Range (5 – 500) mg/l CaCO3 |
Titrimetric method | PN ISO 6059:1999 | |
| 59 | Water | Taste and odour taste threshold number (TFN) Range 1-2 Range 1-2 |
Simplified, paired method, non-forced choice threshold odour number (TON); Simplified, paired method, non-forced choice | PN-EN 1622:2006 | |
| 60 | Water | Colour Range (2 – 100) mg/l Pt |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-EN ISO 7887:2012, Method C | |
| 61 | Water | Permanganate index Range (1,0 – 10) mg/l O2 |
Titrimetric method | PN-EN ISO 8467:2001 | |
| 62 | Swimming pool water | Free chlorine concentration Range (0,1 – 2,0) mg/l Regulated area: tests / measurements performed in the field |
Colorimetric method | Test procedure No. LW/PB-07 issue 3 of 11.07.2019 HACH application: Method 8021 | |
| 63 | Swimming pool water | Total chlorine concentration Range (0,1 – 2,0) mg/l Regulated area: tests / measurements performed in the field |
Colorimetric method | Test procedure No. LW/PB-07 issue 3 of 11.07.2019 HACH application: Method 8167 | |
| 64 | Swimming pool water | Combined chlorine concentration (calculated) | Test procedure No. LW/PB-07 issue 3 of 11.07.2019 HACH application: Method 8021 and Method 8167 | ||
| 65 | Swimming pool water | Oxidation-reduction potential (redox) vs. Ag/AgCl 3,5 mol KCl Range (200-1000) mV Regulated area: tests / measurements performed in the field |
Potentiometric method | Test procedure No. LW/PB-06 issue 3 of 11.07.2019 | |
| 66 | Swimming pool water | Turbidity Range (0,1 – 100) NTU |
Nephelometric method | PN-EN ISO 7027-1:2016-09 cl. 5.3 | |
| 67 | Swimming pool water | Nitrate concentration Range (0,4 – 100) mg/l |
Spectrophotometric method | PN-82/C-04576/08 | |
| 68 | Swimming pool water | Permanganate index Range (1,0 – 10) mg/l O2 |
Titrimetric method | PN-EN ISO 8467:2001 | |
| Laboratory Department, Working Environment Testing Section | |||||
| 69 | Workplace environment - air | Sampling for the assessment of occupational exposure to: dust agents inhalable fraction respirable fraction organic substances, including inhalable fraction, inorganic substances, including inhalable fraction, respirable fraction metals and their compounds, including inhalable fraction respirable fraction |
Personal dosimetry method | PN-Z-04008-7:2002 | PN-Z-04008-7:2002/Az1:2004 | |
| 70 | Workplace environment - air | Exposure index (calculated) | PN-Z-04008-7:2002 | PN-Z-04008-7:2002/Az1:2004 | ||
| 71 | Workplace environment - air | Concentration of harmful dust agents - inhalable fraction: Apatites and phosphorites Portland cement Titanium dioxide Natural graphite Synthetic graphite Kaolin Amorphous and synthetic silica Wood dusts Flour dusts Dusts not classified according to toxicity Organic dusts of animal and plant origin, excluding wood and flour dusts Calcium sulfate (VI) (gypsum) Carbon black Talc Coal (hard, brown) Calcium magnesium carbonate (dolomite) Silicon carbide, non-fibrous Range (0,12 – 20,42) mg/m3 |
Gravimetric method | PN-Z-04507:2022-05 | PN-Z-04507:2022-05/Ap1:2022-08 | |
| 72 | Workplace environment - air | Concentration of harmful dust agents - respirable fraction: Apatites and phosphorites Portland cement Natural graphite Amorphous and synthetic silica Organic dusts of animal and plant origin, excluding wood and flour dusts Talc Coal (hard, brown) Range (0,3 – 37,88) mg/m3 |
Gravimetric method | PN-Z-04508:2022-05 | PN-Z-04508:2022-05/Ap1:2022-08 | |
| 73 | Workplace environment - air | Gas concentrations: CO (2,3 – 117) mg/m3 NO (0,5 – 3,75) mg/m3 NO2 (0,191 – 2,88) mg/m3 |
Electrochemical method | PB No. LŚ/PB-03 issue 4 of 11.07.2019 | |
| 74 | Workplace environment - noise | A-weighted equivalent sound level Maximum A-weighted sound level Range (44 - 140) dB C-weighted peak sound pressure level Range (44 - 141) dB |
Direct measurement method | PN-EN ISO 9612:2011 excluding the method covering strategies 2 and 3 – cl. 10 and 11 | PN-N-01307:1994 | |
| 75 | Workplace environment - noise | Noise exposure level referred to: an 8-hour daily working time the average weekly working time (calculated) |
PN-EN ISO 9612:2011 excluding the method covering strategies 2 and 3 – cl. 10 and 11 | PN-N-01307:1994 | ||
| 76 | Workplace environment – indoor electric lighting | Illuminance Range (0,5 – 9800) lx |
Direct measurement method | PN-83/E-04040.03 | |
| 77 | Workplace environment – indoor electric lighting | Illuminance uniformity (calculated) | PN-83/E-04040.03 | ||
| 78 | Workplace environment – hand-arm vibration | Frequency-weighted r.m.s. vibration acceleration Range (0,5-100) m/s2 |
Direct measurement method | PN-EN ISO 5349-1:2004 | PN-EN ISO 5349-2:2004 | PN-EN ISO 5349-2:2004/A1:2015-11 | |
| 79 | Workplace environment – hand-arm vibration | Daily exposure expressed as the 8-hour energy-equivalent vector sum of the frequency-weighted RMS vibration accelerations determined for the three directional components (ahwx, ahwy, ahwz), Exposure lasting 30 minutes and less expressed as the vector sum of the frequency-weighted RMS vibration accelerations determined for the three directional components (ahwx, ahwy, ahwz) (calculated) | PN-EN ISO 5349-1:2004 | PN-EN ISO 5349-2:2004 | PN-EN ISO 5349-2:2004/A1:2015-11 | ||
| 80 | Workplace environment – whole-body vibration | Frequency-weighted r.m.s. vibration acceleration Range (0,03-35) m/s2 |
Direct measurement method | PN-EN 14253+A1:2011 | |
| 81 | Workplace environment – whole-body vibration | Daily exposure expressed as the 8-hour energy-equivalent frequency-weighted RMS vibration acceleration dominant among the vibration accelerations determined for the three directional components taking into account the appropriate coefficients (1,4 awx, 1,4 awy, awz), Exposure lasting 30 minutes and less expressed as the frequency-weighted RMS vibration acceleration dominant among the vibration accelerations determined for the three directional components taking into account the appropriate coefficients (1,4 awx, 1,4 awy, awz) (calculated) | PN-EN 14253+A1:2011 | ||
| Laboratory Division, Infectious Diseases and Infections Testing Section | |||||
| 82 | Faeces | Presence of Salmonella spp. and Shigella spp. rods | Culture method with biochemical and serological confirmation | PB No. LB/PB-01 issue 6 of 01.02.2023 | |
| 83 | Biological indicators for sterilization process efficacy control – (Sporal A) | Presence of Geobacillus stearothermophilus | Culture method | PB No. LB/PB-04 issue 4 of 02.01.2023 | |
| 84 | Biological indicators for sterilization process efficacy control – (Sporal S) | Presence of Bacillus subtilis | Culture method | PB No. LB/PB-04 issue 4 of 02.01.2023 | |
Reference standards (81)
PZH methodology ZHK:2007
PB No. LB/PB-01 issue 6 of 01.02.2023
PB No. LB/PB-04 issue 4 of 02.01.2023
PB No. LŚ/PB-03 issue 4 of 11.07.2019
PB No. LŻ/PB-03 issue 6 of 30.01.2025
PB No. LŻ/PB-04 issue 5 of 30.01.2025
PB No. LŻ/PB-05 issue 5 of 30.01.2025
PB No. LŻ/PB-07 issue 5 of 30.01.2025
PN ISO 6059:1999
PN-82/C-04576/08
PN-83/E-04040.03
PN-85/A-79033 cl. 3.4 and cl. 3.5
PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 3.3.2
PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 3.4.4
PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 4
PN-A-74108:1996 cl. 2
PN-A-74252:1998 cl. 4
PN-A-75100:1994 cl. 5.3.1 +Az1:2000
PN-A-75958:2002 cl. 4.1
PN-A-79011-2:1998 cl. 2.2 +Az1:2000+Az2:2008
PN-A-79033:1985 cl. 3.8.2.
PN-A-82107:1996 cl. 2.2
PN-A-86951:2006
PN-A-88032:1998+Ap1:2001
PN-C-04576-4:1994
PN-EN 14253+A1:2011
PN-EN 1622:2006
PN-EN 26461-2:2001
PN-EN 26461-2:2001 excluding cl. 9.2
PN-EN 26777:1999
PN-EN 27888:1999
PN-EN ISO 10523:2012
PN-EN ISO 11290-1:2017-07
PN-EN ISO 11290-2:2017-07
PN-EN ISO 11731:2017-08
PN-EN ISO 11731:2017-08/ Ap1:2019-12
PN-EN ISO 14189:2016-10
PN-EN ISO 14673-1:2004+Ap1:2007
PN-EN ISO 16266:2009
PN-EN ISO 21528-2:2017-08
PN-EN ISO 4833-1:2013-12
PN-EN ISO 4833-1:2013-12/ A1:2022-06
PN-EN ISO 5349-1:2004
PN-EN ISO 5349-2:2004
PN-EN ISO 5349-2:2004/A1:2015-11
PN-EN ISO 6222:2004
PN-EN ISO 6579-1:2017-04
PN-EN ISO 6579-1:2017-04 / A1:2020-09
PN-EN ISO 6579-1:2017-04 /A1:2020-09
PN-EN ISO 6888-1:2022-03
PN-EN ISO 6888-1:2022-03/ A1:2024-02
PN-EN ISO 6888-3:2004 cl. 9.1
PN-EN ISO 6888-3:2004/AC:2005
PN-EN ISO 7027-1:2016-09 cl. 5.3
PN-EN ISO 7887:2012, Method C
PN-EN ISO 7899-2:2004
PN-EN ISO 7932:2005
PN-EN ISO 7932:2005 / A1:2020-09
PN-EN ISO 8467:2001
PN-EN ISO 9308-1:2014-12
PN-EN ISO 9308-1:2014-12/A1:2017-04
PN-EN ISO 9612:2011 excluding the method covering strategies 2 and 3 – cl. 10 and 11
PN-ISO 16649-2:2004
PN-ISO 21527-1:2009
PN-ISO 21527-2:2009
PN-ISO 4831:2007 cl. 9.1
PN-ISO 4832:2007
PN-ISO 6332:2001
PN-ISO 9297:1994
PN-ISO 9308-1:1999
PN-N-01307:1994
PN-Z-04008-7:2002
PN-Z-04008-7:2002/Az1:2004
PN-Z-04507:2022-05
PN-Z-04507:2022-05/Ap1:2022-08
PN-Z-04508:2022-05
PN-Z-04508:2022-05/Ap1:2022-08
Test procedure No. LW/PB-06 issue 3 of 11.07.2019
Test procedure No. LW/PB-07 issue 3 of 11.07.2019 HACH application: Method 8021
Test procedure No. LW/PB-07 issue 3 of 11.07.2019 HACH application: Method 8021 and Method 8167
Test procedure No. LW/PB-07 issue 3 of 11.07.2019 HACH application: Method 8167