🇵🇱 SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ PL
Materials & polymersAutomotiveElectronics & EMCMicrobiologyConstruction
SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ is a laboratory accredited by PCA under number AB 197 (Kraków, Poland). Its accreditation scope covers 91 test methods in the following areas: Materials & polymers, Automotive, Electronics & EMC, Microbiology. Test objects include: Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic, Medical electrical equipment and medical systems, Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Ele…, Foundry moulding materials. Most frequently used techniques: Direct method, Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS), Magnetic particle method.
At a glance
- Accreditation number: PCA AB 197
- Methods in scope: 91
- Types of test objects: 31
- Techniques used: 18
- City: Kraków, Poland
- Accreditation number
- AB 197
- Accreditation body
- PCA
- Address
- – KRAKOWSKI INSTYTUT TECHNOLOGICZNY, Dział Laboratoriów, ul. Zakopiańska 73; 30-418 Kraków, ŁUKASIEWICZ RESEARCH NETWORK, – KRAKOW INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Laboratories Department
- City
- Kraków, Poland
What this laboratory tests (31)
- Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic — 23 methods
- Medical electrical equipment and medical systems — 19 methods
- Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices — 9 methods
- Foundry moulding materials — 7 methods
- Castings and products of cast iron, cast steel, steel and non-ferrous metal alloys — 4 methods
- Construction products and materials — 2 methods
- Metal cutting tools for metals; Tools for machine woodworking; Hard bonded abrasive tools (from hard materials) – diameter up to 500 mm — 2 methods
- Steel, cast steel and cast iron — 2 methods
- Aluminium and aluminium alloys — 1 method
- Castings and products made of cast iron, cast steel and non-ferrous metal alloys — 1 method
- Castings and products of cast iron, cast steel and steel — 1 method
- Castings made from ferromagnetic materials — 1 method
- Castings of grey, ductile, malleable and alloyed cast iron — 1 method
- Copper and copper alloys — 1 method
- Electrical equipment with a rated voltage not exceeding 72,5 kV (including medical electrical equipment) * — 1 method
- and 16 more
Analytical techniques used (18)
- Direct method — 11 methods
- Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS) — 6 methods
- Magnetic particle method — 3 methods
- Indirect method — 2 methods
- Brinell method — 1 method
- Calculation method — 1 method
- Charpy method — 1 method
- Comparative method — 1 method
- Direct method, indirect method — 1 method
- High-temperature combustion with IR detection — 1 method
- Method: tensile test at ambient temperature — 1 method
- Rockwell method — 1 method
- Scanning electron microscopy method — 1 method
- Spark excitation atomic emission spectrometry — 1 method
- Ultrasonic method — 1 method
- and 3 more
Laboratory locations
- SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ (main site) — ul. Zakopiańska 73, 30-418 Kraków
- Laboratories Department — ul. Zakopiańska 73, 30-418 Kraków
- Machine and Equipment Research Area; Metrology and Geometrical Quantities Area — ul. Wrocławska 37A, 30-011 Kraków
- Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems — ul. F. Roosevelta 118, 41-800 Zabrze
Certificate information
- Issue date
- 15.06.2026
- Issue no.
- 24
Accreditation scope — test methods (91)
| No. | Test object | Methodology / Parameters | Technique | Reference document | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratories Department | |||||
| 1 | Steel, cast steel and cast iron | Content of C, Si, Mn, P, S, Cr, Ni, Mo, V, Cu, W, Ti Range: Carbon (0,015 – 4,5) % Silicon (0,03-5,0) % Manganese (0,03-3,7) % Phosphorus (0,003-1,4) % Sulfur (0,005-0,17) % Chromium (0,04-32,0) % Nickel (0,03-35,0) % Molybdenum (0,01-5,50) % Vanadium (0,015-2,0) % Copper (0,02-4,0) % Tungsten (0,01-7,0) % Titanium (0,01-0,35) % Range: Carbon (0,015 – 4,5) % Silicon (0,03-5,0) % Manganese (0,03-3,7) % Phosphorus (0,003-1,4) % Sulfur (0,005-0,17) % Chromium (0,04-32,0) % Nickel (0,03-35,0) % Molybdenum (0,01-5,50) % Vanadium (0,015-2,0) % Copper (0,02-4,0) % Tungsten (0,01-7,0) % Titanium (0,01-0,35) % Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Spark excitation atomic emission spectrometry | Procedure CLB1/P/011/05 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/011/05 edition of 5 April 2020 | |
| 2 | Steel, cast steel and cast iron | Content of C, S Range: Carbon (0,01-5,0)% Sulfur (0,003-0,25)% Range: Carbon (0,01-5,0)% Sulfur (0,003-0,25)% Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
High-temperature combustion with IR detection | Procedure CLB1/P/017/04 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/017/04 edition of 5 April 2020 | |
| 3 | Copper and copper alloys | Pb, Cd, Cr content Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,005 – 0,020) %; (0,05 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,005 – 0,020) %; (0,05 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS) | Procedure DL1/P/040/02 issue of 06.05.2024 | Procedure DL1/P/040/02 edition of 06 May 2024 | |
| 4 | Aluminium and aluminium alloys | Content of Pb, Cd, Cr, Cu, Zn Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,50) %; (0,50 – 5,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,005 – 0,020) %; (0,050 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,50) %; (0,50 – 5,0) g/kg Copper (0,05 – 0,3) %; (0,50 – 3,0) g/kg Zinc (0,05 – 0,3) %; (0,50 – 3,0) g/kg Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,50) %; (0,50 – 5,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,005 – 0,020) %; (0,050 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,50) %; (0,50 – 5,0) g/kg Copper (0,05 – 0,3) %; (0,50 – 3,0) g/kg Zinc (0,05 – 0,3) %; (0,50 – 3,0) g/kg Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS) | Procedure DL1/P/042/02 issue of 06.05.2024 | Procedure DL1/P/042/02 edition of 06 May 2024 | |
| 5 | Iron and iron alloys | Content of Pb, Cd, Cr, Mn, Ni, Cu Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,002 – 0,020) %; (0,02 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,30) %; (0,50 – 3,0) g/kg Manganese (0,50 – 2,0) %; (5,0 – 20,0) g/kg Nickel (1,0 – 5,0) %; (10 – 50) g/kg Copper (0,50 – 2,5) %; (5,0 – 25) g/kg Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,002 – 0,020) %; (0,02 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,30) %; (0,50 – 3,0) g/kg Manganese (0,50 – 2,0) %; (5,0 – 20,0) g/kg Nickel (1,0 – 5,0) %; (10 – 50) g/kg Copper (0,50 – 2,5) %; (5,0 – 25) g/kg Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS) | Procedure DL1/P/041/02 issue of 06.05.2024 | Procedure DL1/P/041/02 edition of 06 May 2024 | |
| 6 | Tin and tin alloys | Content of Pb, Cd, Cr, Cu, Zn, Fe Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,50) %; (0,50 – 5,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,002 – 0,025) %; (0,02 – 0,25) g/kg Chromium (0,005 – 0,08) %; (0,050 – 0,80) g/kg Copper (0,20 – 0,9) %; (2,0 – 9,0) g/kg Zinc (0,005 – 0,025) %; (0,050 – 0,25) g/kg Iron (0,005 – 0,025) %; (0,050 – 0,25) g/kg Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,50) %; (0,50 – 5,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,002 – 0,025) %; (0,02 – 0,25) g/kg Chromium (0,005 – 0,08) %; (0,050 – 0,80) g/kg Copper (0,20 – 0,9) %; (2,0 – 9,0) g/kg Zinc (0,005 – 0,025) %; (0,050 – 0,25) g/kg Iron (0,005 – 0,025) %; (0,050 – 0,25) g/kg Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS) | Procedure DL1/P/043/02 issue of 06.05.2024 | Procedure DL1/P/043/02 edition of 06 May 2024 | |
| 7 | Zinc and zinc alloys | Pb, Cd, Cr content Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,005 – 0,020) %; (0,05 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Range: Lead (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Cadmium (0,005 – 0,020) %; (0,05 – 0,20) g/kg Chromium (0,05 – 0,20) %; (0,50 – 2,0) g/kg Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS) | Procedure DL1/P/044/02 issue of 06.05.2024 | Procedure DL1/P/044/02 edition of 06 May 2024 | |
| 8 | Titanium and titanium alloys | Content of Fe, V, Al Range: Iron (0,01 – 0,40) %; (0,10 – 4,0) g/kg Vanadium (2 – 6) %; (20 – 60) g/kg Aluminium (4 – 8) %; (40 – 80) g/kg Range: Iron (0,01 – 0,40) %; (0,10 – 4,0) g/kg Vanadium (2 – 6) %; (20 – 60) g/kg Aluminium (4 – 8) %; (40 – 80) g/kg Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS) | Procedure DL1/P/045/01 issue of 09.12.2024 | Procedure DL1/P/045/01 edition of 09 December 2024 | |
| 9 | Foundry moulding materials | The amount of gases released at 1000 oC Range (0,0-250) ml/g Range (0,0 – 250) ml/g Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Procedure CLB1/P/009/03 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/009/03 edition of 5 April 2020 | ||
| 10 | Foundry moulding materials | Sieve analysis Range: moulding sand (1,60-0,056) mm, bentonite (0,20-0,040) mm Range: moulding sand (1,60 – 0,056) mm bentonite (0,20 – 0,040) mm Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Procedure CLB1/P/001/03 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/001/03 edition of 5 April 2020 | ||
| 11 | Foundry moulding materials | Permeability Range P (0,0-4 000) 10-8m2/Pa s Range P (0,0 – 4 000) 10-8m2/Pa*s Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Procedure CLB1/P/003/03 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/003/03 edition of 5 April 2020 | ||
| 12 | Foundry moulding materials | Sintering temperature Range (1000 - 1700) °C determined every 25 °C Range (1000 – 1700) °C in steps of 25°C Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Procedure CLB1/P/004/03 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/004/03 edition of 5 April 2020 | ||
| 13 | Foundry moulding materials | Binder content in intervals Range up to 35 % Range up to 35 % Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Washing method | Procedure CLB1/P/002/03 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/002/03 edition of 5 April 2020 | |
| 14 | Foundry moulding materials | Water content at 105 – 110 °C ± 2,5 °C Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Procedure CLB1/P/008/03 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/008/03 edition of 5 April 2020 | ||
| 15 | Foundry moulding materials | Specific surface Shape index for grains of size ≥ 1,6 mm - ≤ 0,056 mm Grain shape indicator for grain size ≥ 1,6 mm – ≤ 0,056 mm Regulated area: Chemistry and Environmental Protection Research Area |
Calculation method | Procedure CLB1/P/010/03 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB1/P/010/03 edition of 5 April 2020 | |
| 16 | Castings of grey, ductile, malleable and alloyed cast iron | Microstructure: - graphite precipitates - metal matrix - particles of graphite - metal matrix Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Comparative method | PN-EN ISO 945-1:2019-09 | PN-75/H-04661 | |
| 17 | Construction products and materials | Microstructure / Microstructure Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Scanning electron microscopy method | Procedure CLB2/P/001/02 issue of 05.04.2020 | Procedure CLB2/P/001/02 edition of 5 April 2020 | |
| 18 | Construction products and materials | Identification of the elemental composition in micro-areas - qualitative analysis Range from Z 5 to Z 92 Range from Z 5 to Z 92 Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
X-ray microanalysis method EDS | Procedure CLB2/P/02/01 issue of 02.12.2020 | Procedure CLB2/P/02/01 edition of 2 December 2020 | |
| 19 | Castings and products of cast iron, cast steel, steel and non-ferrous metal alloys | Mechanical properties: - distinct yield strength Re - tensile strength Rm - elongation A - reduction of area Z Force range up to 200 kN - yield strength Re - tensile strength Rm - elongation A - reduction of area Z Force range to 200 kN Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Method: tensile test at ambient temperature | PN-EN ISO 6892-1:2020-05 Method B | |
| 20 | Castings and products of cast iron, cast steel, steel and non-ferrous metal alloys | HBW hardness / HBW hardness Range: - ball diameter 2,5mm, 5 mm, 10 mm - up to 650 HBW Range: - ball diameter 2,5 mm, 5 mm, 10 mm - up to 650 HBW Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Brinell method | PN-EN ISO 6506-1:2014-12 | |
| 21 | Castings and products of cast iron, cast steel, steel and non-ferrous metal alloys | HV hardness Range HV 5; HV 10; HV 30 Range HV 5; HV 10; HV 30 Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Vickers method | PN-EN ISO 6507-1:2024-04 | |
| 22 | Castings and products of cast iron, cast steel, steel and non-ferrous metal alloys | HRC, HRB hardness Range Skala C, B Range Scale C, B Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Rockwell method | PN-EN ISO 6508-1:2024-06 | |
| 23 | Castings and products of cast iron, cast steel and steel | Impact energy Range KV2, KU2, KV8, KU8 Initial hammer energy 300 J Test temperature - ambient 23 ± 5 °C - reduced to -40 °C Range KV2, KU2, KV8, KU8 Hammer initial energy 300 J Test temperature - room 23 ± 5 °C - lowered to -40 °C Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Charpy method | PN-EN ISO 148-1:2017-02/Ap1: 2025-12 | |
| 24 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Depth of insertion Range up to 150 mm Range to 150 mm Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 25 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Dirt pans and dirt buckets Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 26 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Total clearance Range up to 150 mm Range to 150 mm Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 27 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Strength under load Range up to 1000 kN Range to 1000 kN Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 28 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Edge protection Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 29 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Frame bearing area Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 30 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Seating Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 31 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Exterior surfaces Range up to 150 mm Range to 150 mm Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 32 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Lifting and removing Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 33 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Sealing Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 34 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Clear opening Range up to 900 mm Range to 900 mm Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 35 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Slot dimensions Range up to 150 mm Range to 150 mm Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 36 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Securing of the cover within the frame Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 37 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Product marking Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 38 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Appearance Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 39 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Ventilation openings Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 40 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Positioning of cover Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 41 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Flatness of surfaces Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 42 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Concaveness of gratings Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 43 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Tilt test Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 44 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Permanent set test Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 45 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Opening angle of the cover/grating Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 46 | Gully tops and manhole tops for pedestrian and vehicle traffic | Securing of the cover/grating within the frame Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07 | ||
| 47 | Castings and products made of cast iron, cast steel and non-ferrous metal alloys | Internal discontinuities Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Ultrasonic method | PN-EN 12680-1:2005 | PN-EN 12680-2:2005 | PN-EN 12680-3:2012 | |
| 48 | Castings made from ferromagnetic materials | Surface and subsurface discontinuities Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Magnetic particle method | PN-EN ISO 9934-1:2017-02 | PN-EN 1369:2013-04 | |
| 49 | Forgings made from ferromagnetic materials | Surface and subsurface discontinuities Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Magnetic particle method | PN-EN ISO 9934-1:2017-02 | PN-EN 10228-1:2016-07 | |
| 50 | Welded joints of ferromagnetic materials | Surface and subsurface discontinuities Regulated area: Structure and Properties Research Area |
Magnetic particle method | PN-EN ISO 9934-1:2017-02 | PN-EN ISO 17638:2017-01 | |
| 51 | Machine parts | Surface topography parameters for roughness profile, waviness, primary 2D profile and 3D stereometric parameters Range: X axis up to 120 mm Z axis 1000 μm Y axis 25 mm Range: X axis up to 120 mm Z axis up to 1000 μm Y axis up to 25 mm Regulated area: Metrology and Geometrical Quantities Area |
PB-05-L3 issue VI of 10.05.2013 | Procedure PB-05-L3 VI edition of 10 May 2013 | ||
| 52 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Continuous disturbance voltage Frequency range (0,009 - 30) MHz Frequency range (0,009 - 30) MHz Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 55011:2016-05/A1:2017-06 | PN-EN 55011:2016-05 | PN-EN 55022:2011 | PN-EN 50561-1:2013 clause 4 only | PN-EN 55014-1:2017-06 | PN-EN 55016-2-1:2014-09, | PN-EN 55016-2-1:2014-09/A1:2017-12 | PN-EN 55015:2019-11 | |
| 53 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Discontinuous disturbance voltage Frequency range (0,150 - 30) MHz Frequency range (0,150 - 30) MHz Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 55011:2016-05/A1:2017-06 | PN-EN 55011:2016-05 | PN-EN 55022:2011 | PN-EN 50561-1:2013 clause 4 only | PN-EN 55014-1:2017-06 | PN-EN 55016-2-1:2014-09, | PN-EN 55016-2-1:2014-09/A1:2017-12 | PN-EN 55015:2019-11 | |
| 54 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Power of continuous disturbance Frequency range (30 – 300) MHz Frequency range (30 – 300) MHz Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 55014-1:2017-06 | |
| 55 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Electromagnetic field strength Frequency range (30 – 3000) MHz Frequency range (30 – 3000) MHz Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 55011:2016-05 | PN-EN 55011:2016-05/A1:2017-06 | PN-EN 55022:2011 | PN-EN 50561-1:2013 clause 7 only | PN-EN 55016-2-3:2017-06 | PN-EN 55016-2-3:2017-06/A1:2020-01 | |
| 56 | Motor vehicles, boats and motorized equipment with internal combustion engines | Electromagnetic field strength Frequency range (30 – 3000) MHz Frequency range (30 – 3000) MHz Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 55012:2012 | |
| 57 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Electrostatic discharge immunity Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 61000-4-2:2011 | PN-EN 61547:2009 | PN-EN 55014-2:2015 | |
| 58 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Immunity to radiated radio frequency electromagnetic field *
* Accreditation suspended at the request of the body for the part of the scope marked in bold italics from 15.06.2026 to 12.12.2026. Frequency range (80 – 1000) MHz Field strength range up to 10 V/m Frequency range (80 – 1000) MHz Electromagnetic field strength range up to 10 V/m Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 61000-4-3:2007+A1:2008 +A2:2011+ IS1:2009 | PN-EN 61547:2009 | PN-EN 55014-2:2015 | |
| 59 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Electrical fast transient/burst immunity Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 61000-4-4:2013-05 | PN-EN 61547:2009 | PN-EN 55014-2:2015 | |
| 60 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Surge immunity Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 61000-4-5:2010 | PN-EN 61547:2009 | PN-EN 55014-2:2015 | |
| 61 | Machines, devices and electrotechnical and electronic products; Electric lighting devices and similar devices; Household appliances, electric tools and similar devices | Immunity to conducted disturbances, induced by radio-frequency fields; Direct measurement method Regulated area: Machine and Equipment Research Area |
Direct method | PN-EN 61000-4-6:2014-04 | PN-EN 61547:2009 | PN-EN 55014-2:2015 | |
| 62 | Metal cutting tools for metals; Tools for machine woodworking; Hard bonded abrasive tools (from hard materials) – diameter up to 500 mm | Static unbalance Range: mass up to 4000 g Range: weight up to 4000 g Regulated area: Metrology and Geometrical Quantities Area |
Indirect method | PN-93/N-01359 | PN-EN ISO 6103:2015-02 | Procedure PB-01-L1 issue XI | Procedure PB-01-L1 XI edition | |
| 63 | Metal cutting tools for metals; Tools for machine woodworking; Hard bonded abrasive tools (from hard materials) – diameter up to 500 mm | Dynamic tearing strength Range up to 26000 rev/min mass up to 4 kg Range up to 26000 rev/min weight up to 4 kg Regulated area: Metrology and Geometrical Quantities Area |
Indirect method | PN-EN 12413:2020-03 | PN-EN 847-1:2018-03 | PN-EN 13236:2019-06 | PN-EN 1083-2:2002 | PN-EN 13743:2017-05 | PN-EN ISO 15641:2004 | Procedure PB-02-L1 issue VII | Procedure PB-02-L1 VII edition | |
| 64 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Power consumption Range up to 4,6 kW Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
Direct method, indirect method | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | |
| 65 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Legibility of marking Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 66 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Durability of marking Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 67 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Residual voltage Range up to 2,5 kV Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
Direct method | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | |
| 68 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Voltage induced during defibrillation Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 69 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Drop of the defibrillation energy on the device Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 70 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Impedance of the protective circuit measurement with a current of min. 25 A Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 71 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Leakage currents: earth leakage current Range (0÷10000) μA touch leakage current : Range (0÷5000) μA patient leakage current: Range (0÷5000) μA patient auxiliary current: Range (0÷5000) μA patient leakage current (mains voltage on the applied part): Range (0÷50000) μA measurement accuracy: ±5% of full scale range Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 72 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Electric strength of the insulation in the range up to 10 kV AC/DC Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 73 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Deformation of the enclosure in the heat resistance test Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 74 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Creepage distances and clearances Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 75 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Gaps in protection against mechanical hazards Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 76 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Instability of the appliance in the transport position Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 77 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Instability of the appliance other than in transport Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 78 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Instability due to horizontal and vertical forces Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 79 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Instability of the appliance during transport Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 80 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Instability of the appliance excluding transport Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 81 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Mechanical strength of handles and other means for carrying appliances, Mass of the tested appliance limited to 25 kg. Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 82 | Medical electrical equipment and medical systems | Mechanical strength of the devices: pressure, impact, free fall (hand-held and portable equipment up to dimensions (790x790) mm), deformation of the enclosure after heating at temperatures (70 ÷ 180)° C Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011, | PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03 | ||
| 83 | Electrical equipment with a rated voltage not exceeding 72,5 kV (including medical electrical equipment) * | Effectiveness of protection against water ingress of equipment marked with the second characteristic numeral of the IP code *, Limitations: For numerals 7 and 8, the dimensions of the tested object are limited to: ø= 100mm and height not exceeding 850mm
* Accreditation suspended at the request of the body for the part of the scope marked in bold italics from 15.06.2026 to 12.12.2026. Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN–EN 60529:2003, cl. 6; 14 excluding clauses 14.2.3 a); 14.2.4 a) 14.2.6 14.2.1 14.2.2 14.2.4 b) 14.2.5 14.2.6 14.2.3 b) – additional exclusion | ||
| 84 | External cardiac pacemakers | Stimulating pulse: amplitude, width, rate Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN IEC 60601-2-31:2020-09 excluding cl. 201.8.5.5.1 | ISO 14708-2:2019 cl. 6.1.2 | ||
| 85 | Equipment or a system of equipment for ECG measurement: - electrocardiographs, - ECG monitors, - ambulatory ECG monitors | Input impedance, Lead calibration, Baseline noise and crosstalk, ability to record fast slopes, Distortion of recorded signals, Quality of ECG presentation: identification of the ECG record, printout format and precision, width of the recording field, recording speed, event recording time, indication of measuring channel overload, Ability to interoperate with other devices, Frequency response, Defibrillation-proof applied parts, Accuracy of automatic measurements of amplitude and time parameters Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-2-47:2015-09 | PN-EN 60601-2-25:2016-01 | PN-EN 60601-2-27:2014-11 | ||
| 86 | Physiotherapy equipment | Continuous leakage currents and patient auxiliary currents, Dielectric strength of insulation, Pulse amplitude, Pulse duration, Pulse repetition rate, Influence of the power supply on pulse parameters, Effectiveness of the internal limitation of output parameters, Indication of exceeded parameters, Output current at a resistance of 500 Ω and 2000 Ω Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-2-10:2015-07+ A1:2017-02 | IEC 60601-2-10:2012-06 edition 2.0 - 201.12.1.101 - 201.12.1.102 - 201.12.2.101 - 201.12.4.101 - 201.12.4.102 - 201.12.4.103 - 201.12.4.104 | ||
| 87 | Medical beds | Dimensions of patient-safe components - entrapment zones, Instability excluding transport, Instability with vertical and horizontal forces applied, Instability during transport, Bed strength under load, Resistance to static loads, Dimensions of safety side rails, Angles between mattress support sections, Disassembly time of the foot / head assemblies Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-2-52:2010+AC:2011+A1:2015-07 excluding cl. 201.9.6 - 201.9.7 - 201.9.8.3.3.2 - 201.9.8.3.3.3 - 201.9.8.3.3.4 - 201.10 - 201.11.2.2 - 201.11.2.3 - 201.11.3 - 201.11.4 - 201.11.5 - 201.11.6.6 - 201.11.6.7 - 201.13.2.11 - 201.14 - 201.15.3.4.1 - 201.15.4.7.1 - 201.15.5.2 - 201.17 | ||
| 88 | Multifunction patient monitoring equipment | Resistance of applied parts to defibrillation, Electric strength of insulation Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN IEC 80601-2-49:2020-03 | ||
| 89 | Medical electrical equipment (cardiac defibrillators excluding implanted and remotely controlled defibrillators) | Insulation of defibrillation electrodes, Continuous leakage currents and patient auxiliary currents, Dielectric strength of insulation, Thermal stability of the device, Delivered energy, Output voltage, Unwanted energy on the electrodes and energy after internal discharge, Capacity of single-use batteries, Capacity of rechargeable batteries, Dielectric strength of the electrodes and their leads, Defibrillator charging time, Ability of the defibrillator to operate over the full operating temperature range, Delay time in cardioversion, Recovery time after defibrillation, Disturbances on the monitor screen during charging and internal discharge of the defibrillator Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-2-4:2011+A1:2019-12 excluding cl. 201.17 - 201.103 - 201.107 - 201.108 - 201.109 - 202 - 201.7.2.101 - 201.15.4.101 | ||
| 90 | Medical electrical equipment (electroencephalographs) | Accuracy of amplitude and rate of change, Input voltage dynamic range and differential offset voltage, Input noise, Frequency response, Resistance to the defibrillation pulse, Energy limitation Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN IEC 80601-2-26: 2020-09 | ||
| 91 | Medical electrical equipment and medical electrical systems used in the home healthcare environment | Resistance to environmental exposure Maximum object dimensions 550x750x740 mm Temp. range (-40 ÷ 180)°C Relative humidity range (10 ÷ 93)% Regulated area: Electrical, Mechanical and Physical Properties Testing Area for Medical Products and Systems |
PN-EN 60601-1-11:2015-09 cl. 4.2.2 | ||
Reference standards (97)
IEC 60601-2-10:2012-06 edition 2.0 - 201.12.1.101 - 201.12.1.102 - 201.12.2.101 - 201.12.4.101 - 201.12.4.102 - 201.12.4.103 - 201.12.4.104
ISO 14708-2:2019 cl. 6.1.2
PB-05-L3 issue VI of 10.05.2013
PN-75/H-04661
PN-93/N-01359
PN-EN 10228-1:2016-07
PN-EN 1083-2:2002
PN-EN 124-1:2015-07
PN-EN 12413:2020-03
PN-EN 12680-1:2005
PN-EN 12680-2:2005
PN-EN 12680-3:2012
PN-EN 13236:2019-06
PN-EN 1369:2013-04
PN-EN 13743:2017-05
PN-EN 50561-1:2013 clause 4 only
PN-EN 50561-1:2013 clause 7 only
PN-EN 55011:2016-05
PN-EN 55011:2016-05/A1:2017-06
PN-EN 55012:2012
PN-EN 55014-1:2017-06
PN-EN 55014-2:2015
PN-EN 55015:2019-11
PN-EN 55016-2-1:2014-09,
PN-EN 55016-2-1:2014-09/A1:2017-12
PN-EN 55016-2-3:2017-06
PN-EN 55016-2-3:2017-06/A1:2020-01
PN-EN 55022:2011
PN-EN 60601-1-11:2015-09 cl. 4.2.2
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A11:2011,
PN-EN 60601-1:2011+A1:2014-02 +A12:2014-12+A2:2022-03
PN-EN 60601-2-10:2015-07+ A1:2017-02
PN-EN 60601-2-25:2016-01
PN-EN 60601-2-27:2014-11
PN-EN 60601-2-47:2015-09
PN-EN 60601-2-4:2011+A1:2019-12 excluding cl. 201.17 - 201.103 - 201.107 - 201.108 - 201.109 - 202 - 201.7.2.101 - 201.15.4.101
PN-EN 60601-2-52:2010+AC:2011+A1:2015-07 excluding cl. 201.9.6 - 201.9.7 - 201.9.8.3.3.2 - 201.9.8.3.3.3 - 201.9.8.3.3.4 - 201.10 - 201.11.2.2 - 201.11.2.3 - 201.11.3 - 201.11.4 - 201.11.5 - 201.11.6.6 - 201.11.6.7 - 201.13.2.11 - 201.14 - 201.15.3.4.1 - 201.15.4.7.1 - 201.15.5.2 - 201.17
PN-EN 61000-4-2:2011
PN-EN 61000-4-3:2007+A1:2008 +A2:2011+ IS1:2009
PN-EN 61000-4-4:2013-05
PN-EN 61000-4-5:2010
PN-EN 61000-4-6:2014-04
PN-EN 61547:2009
PN-EN 847-1:2018-03
PN-EN IEC 60601-2-31:2020-09 excluding cl. 201.8.5.5.1
PN-EN IEC 80601-2-26: 2020-09
PN-EN IEC 80601-2-49:2020-03
PN-EN ISO 148-1:2017-02/Ap1: 2025-12
PN-EN ISO 15641:2004
PN-EN ISO 17638:2017-01
PN-EN ISO 6103:2015-02
PN-EN ISO 6506-1:2014-12
PN-EN ISO 6507-1:2024-04
PN-EN ISO 6508-1:2024-06
PN-EN ISO 6892-1:2020-05 Method B
PN-EN ISO 945-1:2019-09
PN-EN ISO 9934-1:2017-02
PN–EN 60529:2003, cl. 6; 14 excluding clauses 14.2.3 a); 14.2.4 a) 14.2.6 14.2.1 14.2.2 14.2.4 b) 14.2.5 14.2.6 14.2.3 b) – additional exclusion
Procedure CLB1/P/001/03 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/002/03 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/003/03 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/004/03 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/008/03 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/009/03 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/010/03 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/011/05 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB1/P/017/04 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB2/P/001/02 issue of 05.04.2020
Procedure CLB2/P/02/01 issue of 02.12.2020
Procedure DL1/P/040/02 issue of 06.05.2024
Procedure DL1/P/041/02 issue of 06.05.2024
Procedure DL1/P/042/02 issue of 06.05.2024
Procedure DL1/P/043/02 issue of 06.05.2024
Procedure DL1/P/044/02 issue of 06.05.2024
Procedure DL1/P/045/01 issue of 09.12.2024
Procedure PB-01-L1 issue XI
Procedure PB-02-L1 issue VII
Procedure CLB1/P/001/03 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/002/03 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/003/03 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/004/03 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/008/03 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/009/03 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/010/03 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/011/05 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB1/P/017/04 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB2/P/001/02 edition of 5 April 2020
Procedure CLB2/P/02/01 edition of 2 December 2020
Procedure DL1/P/040/02 edition of 06 May 2024
Procedure DL1/P/041/02 edition of 06 May 2024
Procedure DL1/P/042/02 edition of 06 May 2024
Procedure DL1/P/043/02 edition of 06 May 2024
Procedure DL1/P/044/02 edition of 06 May 2024
Procedure DL1/P/045/01 edition of 09 December 2024
Procedure PB-01-L1 XI edition
Procedure PB-02-L1 VII edition
Procedure PB-05-L3 VI edition of 10 May 2013