🇵🇱 SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ – PL
Materials & polymersAutomotiveWater & wastewater
SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ – is a laboratory accredited by PCA under number AB 163 (Toruń, Poland). Its accreditation scope covers 61 test methods in the following areas: Materials & polymers, Automotive, Water & wastewater. Test objects include: Coatings, Pipes, fittings and other plastic products, Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints, Paints and varnishes. Most frequently used techniques: Gravimetric method / Weight method, Visual method, Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) method.
At a glance
- Accreditation number: PCA AB 163
- Methods in scope: 61
- Types of test objects: 15
- Techniques used: 28
- City: Toruń, Poland
- Accreditation number
- AB 163
- Accreditation body
- PCA
- Address
- INSTYTUT MATERIAŁÓW POLIMEROWYCH, ul. M. Skłodowskiej-Curie 55, 87-100 Toruń, CENTRUM FARB I TWORZYW, ul. Chorzowska 50 A, 44-100 Gliwice, ŁUKASIEWICZ RESEARCH NETWORK –, INSTITUTE OF POLYMER MATERIALS, ul. M. Skłodowskiej-Curie 55, 87-100 Toruń
- City
- Toruń, Poland
What this laboratory tests (15)
- Coatings — 16 methods
- Pipes, fittings and other plastic products — 11 methods
- Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints — 6 methods
- Paints and varnishes — 5 methods
- Plastics and plastic products — 5 methods
- Plastic materials and products — 4 methods
- Plastic pipes and fittings — 3 methods
- Plastic products with closed cross-section — 3 methods
- Thermoplastics — 2 methods
- Child-resistant packaging, reclosable — 1 method
- Paint coatings, plastics — 1 method
- Paints and varnishes not containing water — 1 method
- Plastic pipes — 1 method
- Thermoplastic and thermosetting plastics — 1 method
- Unplasticized PVC pipes — 1 method
Analytical techniques used (28)
- Gravimetric method / Weight method — 4 methods
- Visual method — 4 methods
- Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) method — 3 methods
- Immersion method — 2 methods
- Abrasive-paper covered wheels method; Abrasive rubber wheels method — 1 method
- Calculation method / Calculation method — 1 method
- Cross-cut method — 1 method
- Difference method — 1 method
- Falling weight method — 1 method
- Full test panel method and sequential method — 1 method
- Gas chromatography method with flame ionisation detection (GC-FID) — 1 method
- Method C — 1 method
- Method of immersion in liquids other than water — 1 method
- Method of visual assessment — 1 method
- Method using an absorbent medium — 1 method
- and 13 more
Laboratory sections (2)
- Paint and Plastics Centre; Research Laboratory of Polymer Materials — 31 methods
- Paint and Plastics Centre; Research Laboratory of Coating Materials — 30 methods
Laboratory locations
- SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ – (main site) — ul. M. Skłodowskiej-Curie 55, 87-100 Toruń
- Coating Materials Testing Laboratory — ul. Chorzowska 50 A, 44-100 Gliwice
- Polymer Materials Testing Laboratory — ul. Chorzowska 50 A, 44-100 Gliwice
- Paint and Plastics Centre; Research Laboratory of Polymer Materials
- Paint and Plastics Centre; Research Laboratory of Coating Materials
Certificate information
- Issue date
- 23.06.2026
- Issue no.
- 29
Accreditation scope — test methods (61)
| No. | Test object | Methodology / Parameters | Technique | Reference document | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paint and Plastics Centre; Research Laboratory of Coating Materials | |||||
| 1 | Paints and varnishes | Density | Pycnometer method | PN-EN ISO 2811-1:2023-03 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 2 | Paints and varnishes | Basic ingredients − non-volatile matter | Gravimetric method / Weight method | PN-EN ISO 3251:2019-07 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 3 | Paints and varnishes | Hiding power of coatings | Method C | PN-C-81536:1989 | |
| 4 | Paints and varnishes | Surface-drying test | PN-EN ISO 9117-3:2010 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | ||
| 5 | Paints and varnishes | Volatile organic compound (VOC) content Range (0,1 – 850) g/l Range (0,1 – 850) g/l |
Gas chromatography method with flame ionisation detection (GC-FID) | PN-EN ISO 11890-2:2013-06 | PN-EN ISO 11890-2:2020-12 | PN-EN ISO 11890-2:2020-12 /A1:2024-09 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 6 | Paints and varnishes not containing water | Volatile organic compound (VOC) content | Difference method | PN-EN ISO 11890-1:2008 with the exception of section 7.5 | PN-EN ISO 11890-1:2024-10 with the exception of section 7.2.4 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 7 | Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints | Suitability for brush application | Visual method | PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.2 | |
| 8 | Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints | Dripping test from vertical surfaces | Visual method | PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.3 | |
| 9 | Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints | Resistance of coatings to dry friction | Visual method | PN-C-81914:2002 section 3.5.2 | PN-C-81914:2002/Az1:2015-03 | |
| 10 | Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints | Resistance of coatings to wet scrub | PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.8 | PN-EN ISO 11998:2007 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | ||
| 11 | Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints | Water vapour permeability through free coatings Water-vapour transmission properties |
Gravimetric method / Weight method | PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.11 | PN-EN ISO 7783:2018-11 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 12 | Dispersion paints, coatings of dispersion paints | Water vapour diffusion resistance factor | Calculation method / Calculation method | PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.12 | |
| 13 | Coatings | Coating thickness Range of method 7B.2, 7C: (10 – 1500) µm Range of method 7B.2, 7C: (10 – 1500) µm |
Method: 4A; 4B; 7B.2, 7C | PN-EN ISO 2808:2020-01 | |
| 14 | Coatings | Resistance of coatings to liquids | Method of immersion in liquids other than water | PN-EN ISO 2812-1:2018-01 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 15 | Coatings | Resistance of coatings to liquids | Method using an absorbent medium | PN-EN ISO 2812-3:2019-05 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 16 | Coatings | Resistance of coatings to liquids | Spotting method | PN-EN ISO 2812-4:2018-01 Method A | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 17 | Coatings | Resistance of coatings to salt spray (fog), NSS test | PN-EN ISO 9227:2023-02 | PN-EN ISO 9227:2023-02/A1:2024-10 | ||
| 18 | Coatings | Bend test of coatings round a cylindrical mandrel | PN-EN ISO 1519:2012 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | ||
| 19 | Coatings | Cupping test of coatings | PN-EN ISO 1520:2007 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | ||
| 20 | Coatings | Hardness of coatings (pendulum damping test) | PN-EN ISO 1522:2023-02 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | ||
| 21 | Coatings | Buchholz indentation test | PN-EN ISO 2815:2004 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | ||
| 22 | Coatings | Adhesion | Cross-cut method | PN-EN ISO 2409:2021-03 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 23 | Coatings | Adhesion | Pull-off test | PN-EN ISO 4624:2023-11, Method B | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | |
| 24 | Coatings | Resistance to abrasion | Abrasive-paper covered wheels method; Abrasive rubber wheels method | PN-EN ISO 7784-1:2023-08 | PN-EN ISO 7784-2:2023-08 | |
| 25 | Coatings | Specular gloss of non-metallic paint coatings at an angle of 20°, 60°, 85° | PN-EN ISO 2813:2014-11 | ||
| 26 | Coatings | Resistance to humidity of coatings | PN-EN ISO 6270-1:2018-02 | PN-EN ISO 6270-2:2026-01 | ||
| 27 | Coatings | Evaluation of degradation of coatings Defects – quantity and size Blistering Rusting Cracking Flaking Chalking by the tape method Delamination and corrosion around a scribe |
Visual method | PN-EN ISO 4628-1:2016-03 | PN-EN ISO 4628-2:2016-03 | PN-EN ISO 4628-3:2025-02 | PN-EN ISO 4628-4:2016-03 | PN-EN ISO 4628-5:2023-01 | PN-EN ISO 4628-6:2024-04 | PN-EN ISO 4628-6:2024-04/Ap1:2024-05 | PN-EN ISO 4628-8:2013-05 | |
| 28 | Coatings | Assessment of corrosion at the scribe | PN-EN ISO 12944-6:2018-03 Annex A | PN-EN ISO 12944-6:2018-03 /Ap2:2023-03 | ||
| 29 | Paint coatings, plastics | Weather and artificial radiation resistance | UV exposure method | PN-EN ISO 16474-1:2014-02 | PN-EN ISO 16474-1:2014-02/Ap1:2016-11 | PN-EN ISO 16474-2:2014-02 | PN-EN ISO 16474-2:2014-02/A1:2023-02 | PN-EN ISO 16474-2:2014-02/Ap2:2016-11 | PN-EN ISO 16474-3:2021-06 | PN-EN ISO 1513:2010 | PN-EN ISO 4892-1:2025-04 | PN-EN ISO 4892-2:2013-06 | PN-EN ISO 4892-2:2013-06/A1:2022-01 | PN-EN ISO 4892-3:2025-04 (excluding Table 5) | |
| 30 | Plastic materials and products | Ash content / Ash content | Gravimetric method / Weight method | PN-EN ISO 3451-1:2019-04 Method A | PN-EN ISO 3451-4:2024-08 | PN-EN ISO 3451-5:2025-10 (excluding samples containing calcium carbonate) | |
| Paint and Plastics Centre; Research Laboratory of Polymer Materials | |||||
| 31 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Geometric dimensions: outside diameter up to 3400 mm inside diameter up to 750 mm wall thickness up to 150 mm hole dimensions up to 750 mm length up to 30 m roundness deviation angles of fittings |
PN-EN ISO 3126:2006 | ||
| 32 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Tensile strength; Yield point; Relative elongation Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN ISO 527-1:2020-01 | PN-EN ISO 527-2:2025-12 | PN-EN ISO 527-3:2019-01 | PN-EN ISO 527-4:2023-10 | PN-EN ISO 527-5:2022-06 | PN-ISO 37:2007 | PN-C-89265-4:1998 cl. 3.7 | PN-EN ISO 6259-1:2015-05 | PN-EN ISO 6259-3:2015-08 | ||
| 33 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Tensile strength of test pieces from a butt-fused joint Maximum load 100 kN |
ISO 13953:2001 | ||
| 34 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Longitudinal tensile strength Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN 1393:2002 | ||
| 35 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Modulus of elasticity in tension Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN ISO 527-1:2020-01 | PN-EN ISO 527-2:2025-12 | PN-EN ISO 527-4:2023-10 | PN-EN ISO 527-5:2022-06 | PN-EN 1393:2002 | ||
| 36 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Compressive strength; Compressive stress at yield; Compressive stress at break Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN ISO 604:2006 | ||
| 37 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Flexural strength; Flexural stress at break Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN ISO 178:2019-06 | PN-EN ISO 14125:2001 | ||
| 38 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Modulus of elasticity in flexure Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN ISO 178:2019-06 | PN-EN ISO 14125:2001 | ||
| 39 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Ring stiffness Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN ISO 9969:2016-02 | PN-EN 1228:1999 | PN-EN ISO 13967:2011 | ISO 7685:2026 | ||
| 40 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Ring flexibility up to ø 1200 mm Maximum load 100 kN |
PN-EN ISO 13968:2009 | ||
| 41 | Pipes, fittings and other plastic products | Longitudinal reversion; Change of linear dimension | PN-EN ISO 2505:2024-04 | ||
| 42 | Plastic pipes | Determination of creep ratio | PN-EN ISO 9967:2016-02 | ||
| 43 | Unplasticized PVC pipes | Resistance to dichloromethane (DCMT) | Immersion method | PN-EN ISO 9852:2017-11 | |
| 44 | Plastic pipes and fittings | Resistance to external blows | Falling weight method | PN-EN ISO 3127:2017-12 | |
| 45 | Plastic pipes and fittings | Resistance to external blows | Staircase method | PN-EN ISO 11173:2017-12 | PN-EN ISO 13263:2017-12 | |
| 46 | Plastic pipes and fittings | Changes after heating | Method of visual assessment | PN-EN ISO 580:2006 | |
| 47 | Plastic products with closed cross-section | Resistance to internal pressure at constant temperature Range: max pressure 10 MPa / up to 10 MPa Diameters up to ø 315 mm |
Water-in-water method | PN-EN ISO 1167-1:2007 | PN-EN ISO 1167-2:2007 | PN-EN ISO 1167-3:2008 | PN-EN ISO 1167-4:2008 | |
| 48 | Plastic products with closed cross-section | Leaktightness of elastomeric sealing ring type joints Condition A: diameter up to 800 mm Conditions B, C: diameter up to 600 mm |
PN-EN ISO 13259:2021-01 | ||
| 49 | Plastic products with closed cross-section | Watertightness of joints | Testing by water and air | PN-EN ISO 13254:2017-11 | PN-EN ISO 13255:2017-12 | |
| 50 | Thermoplastics | Melt mass-flow rate of thermoplastics Temperature up to 370 ºC Load (2,16 – 21,6) kg |
Plastometric method | PN-EN ISO 1133-1:2022-12 | |
| 51 | Thermoplastics | Softening temperature Range: temp. up to 150°C load 10 N, 50 N |
Vicat method | PN-EN ISO 306:2023-05 | PN-EN ISO 2507-1:2017-11 | PN-EN ISO 2507-2:2017-12 | PN-EN ISO 2507-3:2017-12 | |
| 52 | Thermoplastic and thermosetting plastics | Temperature of deflection under load Range: temp. up to 150°C Test load up to 80 N |
PN-EN ISO 75-1:2020-09 | PN-EN ISO 75-2:2013-06 | PN-EN ISO 75-3:2026-02 | ||
| 53 | Plastics and plastic products | Hardness Range up to 95 Shore A Range up to 99 Shore D |
Shore method | PN-EN ISO 868:2005 Method A | PN-EN ISO 868:2005 Method D | |
| 54 | Plastics and plastic products | Density Lower range of determination: 0,3 g/cm3 |
Immersion method | PN-EN ISO 1183-1:2026-01 | |
| 55 | Plastics and plastic products | Oxidation induction time | Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) method | PN-EN ISO 11357-6:2025-12 | PN-EN ISO 11357-1:2023-09 | PN-EN 728:1999 | |
| 56 | Plastics and plastic products | Glass transition temperature | Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) method | PN-EN ISO 11357-1:2023-09 | PN-EN ISO 11357-2:2020-09 | |
| 57 | Plastics and plastic products | Temperature and enthalpy of melting and crystallization | Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) method | PN-EN ISO 11357-3:2025-12 | PN-EN ISO 11357-1:2023-09 | |
| 58 | Plastic materials and products | Mass change | Thermogravimetric (TGA) method | PN-EN ISO 11358-1:2022-09 | |
| 59 | Plastic materials and products | Ash content / Ash content | Gravimetric method / Weight method | PN-EN ISO 3451-1:2019-04 Method A | |
| 60 | Plastic materials and products | Flammability: flame burning time afterflame time flame spread failure area occurrence of flaming droplets |
Single flame method | PN-EN 60695-11-10:2014-02 | PN-EN 60695-11-10:2014-02/AC:2017-08 | UL 94, issue 7 | |
| 61 | Child-resistant packaging, reclosable | Ease of opening; Test with a group of people | Full test panel method and sequential method | PN-EN ISO 8317:2016-03 | |
Reference standards (115)
ISO 13953:2001
ISO 7685:2026
PN-C-81536:1989
PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.11
PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.12
PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.2
PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.3
PN-C-81913:1998 section 2.5.8
PN-C-81914:2002 section 3.5.2
PN-C-81914:2002/Az1:2015-03
PN-C-89265-4:1998 cl. 3.7
PN-EN 1228:1999
PN-EN 1393:2002
PN-EN 60695-11-10:2014-02
PN-EN 60695-11-10:2014-02/AC:2017-08
PN-EN 728:1999
PN-EN ISO 11173:2017-12
PN-EN ISO 1133-1:2022-12
PN-EN ISO 11357-1:2023-09
PN-EN ISO 11357-2:2020-09
PN-EN ISO 11357-3:2025-12
PN-EN ISO 11357-6:2025-12
PN-EN ISO 11358-1:2022-09
PN-EN ISO 1167-1:2007
PN-EN ISO 1167-2:2007
PN-EN ISO 1167-3:2008
PN-EN ISO 1167-4:2008
PN-EN ISO 1183-1:2026-01
PN-EN ISO 11890-1:2008 with the exception of section 7.5
PN-EN ISO 11890-1:2024-10 with the exception of section 7.2.4
PN-EN ISO 11890-2:2013-06
PN-EN ISO 11890-2:2020-12
PN-EN ISO 11890-2:2020-12 /A1:2024-09
PN-EN ISO 11998:2007
PN-EN ISO 12944-6:2018-03 /Ap2:2023-03
PN-EN ISO 12944-6:2018-03 Annex A
PN-EN ISO 13254:2017-11
PN-EN ISO 13255:2017-12
PN-EN ISO 13259:2021-01
PN-EN ISO 13263:2017-12
PN-EN ISO 13967:2011
PN-EN ISO 13968:2009
PN-EN ISO 14125:2001
PN-EN ISO 1513:2010
PN-EN ISO 1519:2012
PN-EN ISO 1520:2007
PN-EN ISO 1522:2023-02
PN-EN ISO 16474-1:2014-02
PN-EN ISO 16474-1:2014-02/Ap1:2016-11
PN-EN ISO 16474-2:2014-02
PN-EN ISO 16474-2:2014-02/A1:2023-02
PN-EN ISO 16474-2:2014-02/Ap2:2016-11
PN-EN ISO 16474-3:2021-06
PN-EN ISO 178:2019-06
PN-EN ISO 2409:2021-03
PN-EN ISO 2505:2024-04
PN-EN ISO 2507-1:2017-11
PN-EN ISO 2507-2:2017-12
PN-EN ISO 2507-3:2017-12
PN-EN ISO 2808:2020-01
PN-EN ISO 2811-1:2023-03
PN-EN ISO 2812-1:2018-01
PN-EN ISO 2812-3:2019-05
PN-EN ISO 2812-4:2018-01 Method A
PN-EN ISO 2813:2014-11
PN-EN ISO 2815:2004
PN-EN ISO 306:2023-05
PN-EN ISO 3126:2006
PN-EN ISO 3127:2017-12
PN-EN ISO 3251:2019-07
PN-EN ISO 3451-1:2019-04 Method A
PN-EN ISO 3451-1:2019-04 Method A
PN-EN ISO 3451-4:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 3451-5:2025-10 (excluding samples containing calcium carbonate)
PN-EN ISO 4624:2023-11, Method B
PN-EN ISO 4628-1:2016-03
PN-EN ISO 4628-2:2016-03
PN-EN ISO 4628-3:2025-02
PN-EN ISO 4628-4:2016-03
PN-EN ISO 4628-5:2023-01
PN-EN ISO 4628-6:2024-04
PN-EN ISO 4628-6:2024-04/Ap1:2024-05
PN-EN ISO 4628-8:2013-05
PN-EN ISO 4892-1:2025-04
PN-EN ISO 4892-2:2013-06
PN-EN ISO 4892-2:2013-06/A1:2022-01
PN-EN ISO 4892-3:2025-04 (excluding Table 5)
PN-EN ISO 527-1:2020-01
PN-EN ISO 527-2:2025-12
PN-EN ISO 527-3:2019-01
PN-EN ISO 527-4:2023-10
PN-EN ISO 527-5:2022-06
PN-EN ISO 580:2006
PN-EN ISO 604:2006
PN-EN ISO 6259-1:2015-05
PN-EN ISO 6259-3:2015-08
PN-EN ISO 6270-1:2018-02
PN-EN ISO 6270-2:2026-01
PN-EN ISO 75-1:2020-09
PN-EN ISO 75-2:2013-06
PN-EN ISO 75-3:2026-02
PN-EN ISO 7783:2018-11
PN-EN ISO 7784-1:2023-08
PN-EN ISO 7784-2:2023-08
PN-EN ISO 8317:2016-03
PN-EN ISO 868:2005 Method A
PN-EN ISO 868:2005 Method D
PN-EN ISO 9117-3:2010
PN-EN ISO 9227:2023-02
PN-EN ISO 9227:2023-02/A1:2024-10
PN-EN ISO 9852:2017-11
PN-EN ISO 9967:2016-02
PN-EN ISO 9969:2016-02
PN-ISO 37:2007
UL 94, issue 7