🇵🇱 LABORATORIUM BUDOWLANE Sp. z o.o. PL
ConstructionWater & wastewater
LABORATORIUM BUDOWLANE Sp. z o.o. is a laboratory accredited by PCA under number AB 1605 (Zielona Góra, Poland). Its accreditation scope covers 62 test methods in the following areas: Construction, Water & wastewater. Test objects include: Concrete, Aggregates, Road pavements, Bituminous mixtures. Most frequently used techniques: VSS plate loading method, Light dynamic plate method, Method A.
At a glance
- Accreditation number: PCA AB 1605
- Methods in scope: 62
- Types of test objects: 13
- Techniques used: 18
- City: Zielona Góra, Poland
- Accreditation number
- AB 1605
- Accreditation body
- PCA
- Address
- ul. Drzonków-Cisowa 7, 66-004 Zielona Góra
- City
- Zielona Góra, Poland
What this laboratory tests (13)
- Concrete — 9 methods
- Aggregates — 8 methods
- Road pavements — 8 methods
- Bituminous mixtures — 7 methods
- Fresh concrete — 6 methods
- Ground — 6 methods
- Concrete in structures — 4 methods
- Hydraulically bound mixtures, Base course and improved subgrade of cement-stabilised soil — 3 methods
- Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures — 3 methods
- Concrete paving block — 2 methods
- Growing medium — 2 methods
- Pavement structural layers — 2 methods
- Pavement structural layers, Subgrade — 2 methods
Analytical techniques used (18)
- VSS plate loading method — 4 methods
- Light dynamic plate method — 2 methods
- Method A — 2 methods
- Method B — 2 methods
- Pressure gauge method — 2 methods
- Slump test method — 2 methods
- Accelerated bar method — 1 method
- Gravimetric method — 1 method
- Leutner method — 1 method
- Long-term bar method — 1 method
- Los Angeles method — 1 method
- Method: oxidation — 1 method
- Method: Proctor — 1 method
- Method: pycnometric — 1 method
- Ordinary method — 1 method
- and 3 more
Laboratory sections (2)
- CENTRAL LABORATORY — 47 methods
- WARSAW LABORATORY — 15 methods
Laboratory locations
- LABORATORIUM BUDOWLANE Sp. z o.o. (main site) — ul. Drzonków-Cisowa 7, 66-004 Zielona Góra
- LABORATORIUM BUDOWLANE Sp. z o.o. (BUILDING LABORATORY) — ul. Drzonków-Cisowa 7
- CENTRAL LABORATORY — ul. Drzonków-Cisowa 7, 66-004 Zielona Góra
- WARSAW LABORATORY — ul. Bartycka 175/5H, 00-716 Warszawa
Certificate information
- Issue date
- 19.05.2026
- Issue no.
- 12
Accreditation scope — test methods (62)
| No. | Test object | Methodology / Parameters | Technique | Reference document | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL LABORATORY | |||||
| 1 | Fresh concrete | Consistency Range (10 – 210) mm |
Slump test method | PN-EN 12350-2:2019-07 | |
| 2 | Fresh concrete | Air content Range (0 – 10) % |
Pressure gauge method | PN-EN 12350-7:2019-08 | |
| 3 | Fresh concrete | Sampling | PN-EN 12350-1:2019-07 | ||
| 4 | Concrete | Compressive strength Force range (100 – 3000) kN |
PN-EN 12390-3:2019-07 | PN-88/B-06250 | ||
| 5 | Concrete | Flexural strength Force range (2 – 100) kN |
PN-EN 12390-5:2019-08 | NO-17-A204:2015, Annex A | ||
| 6 | Concrete | Density | PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08 excluding cl. 6.5 | PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08/AC:2021-01 | ||
| 7 | Concrete | Water absorption | PN-88/B-06250 | NO-17-A204:2015, Annex B | ||
| 8 | Concrete | Water permeability Range (0,2 – 1,2) MPa |
PN-88/B-06250 | ||
| 9 | Concrete | Resistance to freezing | Ordinary method | PN-88/B-06250 | PN-B-06265:2022-08, Annex N | NO-17-A204:2015, Annex B | |
| 10 | Concrete | Depth of penetration of water under pressure | PN-EN 12390-8:2019-08 | ||
| 11 | Concrete in structures | Compressive strength Force range (100 – 3000) kN |
PN-EN 12504-1:2019-08 | PN-EN 12390-3:2019-07 | ||
| 12 | Concrete in structures | Sampling | PN-EN 12504-1:2019-08 | ||
| 13 | Concrete paving block | Splitting tensile strength Force range (2 – 3000) kN |
PN-EN 1338:2005 | PN-EN 1338/AC:2007 Annex F | ||
| 14 | Concrete paving block | Water absorption | PN-EN 1338:2005 | PN-EN 1338/AC:2007 Annex E | ||
| 15 | Aggregates | Particle size distribution Range (0,063 – 90,0) mm Fine fraction content (0,063 – 0,5) mm Dust content (0,0 – 0,063) mm |
Sieving method | PN-EN 933-1:2012 | |
| 16 | Aggregates | Particle density and water absorption Range (0,063 – 31,5) mm |
Method: pycnometric | PN-EN 1097-6:2022-07 | |
| 17 | Aggregates | Sand equivalent value Range (0 – 4) mm |
PN-EN 933-8:2012 | PN-EN 933-8+A1:2015-07 | ||
| 18 | Aggregates | Resistance to fragmentation | Los Angeles method | PN-EN 1097-2:2020-09 | PN-EN 13450:2004, Annex C | PN-EN 13450:2004/AC:2004 | |
| 19 | Aggregates | Sampling | PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8 | PN-EN 13450:2004, Annex A.3 | PN-EN 13450:2004/AC:2004 | ||
| 20 | Aggregates | Alkali reactivity | Accelerated bar method | Test procedure GDDKiA PB/1/18 (March 2022) | |
| 21 | Aggregates | Alkali reactivity | Long-term bar method | Test procedure GDDKiA PB/2/18 (March 2022) | |
| 22 | Ground | Grading Range (0,063 – 40,0) mm Fine fraction content (0,063 – 0,5) mm Content of the <0,063 mm fraction |
Sieve analysis method | PN-88/B-04481 | |
| 23 | Ground | Optimum moisture content Maximum dry density of the soil skeleton Range (1,2 – 2,5) g/cm3 |
Method: Proctor | PN-88/B-04481 | |
| 24 | Ground | Organic matter content | Method: oxidation | PN-88/B-04481 | |
| 25 | Ground | Humidity | Gravimetric method | PN-88/B-04481 | |
| 26 | Ground | Sampling | PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8 | ||
| 27 | Bituminous mixtures | Bulk density Range (2,100 – 3,000) Mg/m3 |
Method B | PN-EN 12697-6:2020-07 | |
| 28 | Bituminous mixtures | Soluble binder content | PN-EN 12697-1:2020-08 cl. B.1.2 | ||
| 29 | Bituminous mixtures | Particle size distribution Range (0 – 31,5) mm |
PN-EN 12697-2:2025-06 | PN-EN 933-1:2012 | ||
| 30 | Bituminous mixtures | Density in water | Method A | PN-EN 12697-5:2019-01 | |
| 31 | Bituminous mixtures | Air void content (calculated) | PN-EN 12697-8:2019-01 cl. 4 | ||
| 32 | Bituminous mixtures | Sampling | PN-EN 12697-27:2017-07 cl. 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 | ||
| 33 | Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures | Water content | PN-EN 1097-5:2008 | ||
| 34 | Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures | Optimum water content and maximum bulk density of the skeleton | Proctor method | PN-EN 13286-2:2010 cl. 7.1, 7.2, 7.4, 7.5. | PN-EN 13286-2:2010/AC:2014-07 | |
| 35 | Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures | California bearing ratio (CBR) | PN-EN 13286-47:2022-04 | ||
| 36 | Road pavements | Thickness Range up to 500 mm |
PN-EN 12697-36:2022-09, cl. 4.1 | ||
| 37 | Road pavements | Density in water | Method A | PN-EN 12697-5:2019-01 | |
| 38 | Road pavements | Bulk density Range (2,100 – 3,000) Mg/m3 |
Method B | PN-EN 12697-6:2020-07 | |
| 39 | Road pavements | Compaction index of asphalt layers (calculated) | PN-EN 13108-20:2016-07 Annex C, cl. C4 | ||
| 40 | Road pavements | Air void content (calculated) | PN-EN 12697-8:2019-01 cl. 4 | ||
| 41 | Road pavements | Interlayer bond of asphalt layers | Leutner method | Instruction for laboratory testing of the interlayer bond of asphalt layers by the Leutner method, published by Gdańsk University of Technology, 31.08.2014 | |
| 42 | Road pavements | Sampling | PN-EN 12697-27:2017-07 cl. 4.7 | ||
| 43 | Pavement structural layers | Deformation modulus Load range (0,0 – 0,45) MPa |
VSS plate loading method | Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 3 | Technical conditions for the maintenance of railway subgrade Id-3 (annex to Order No. 9/2009 of the Management Board of PKP PLK S.A. of 04.05.2009) | |
| 44 | Growing medium | Deformation modulus Load range (0,0 – 0,35) MPa |
VSS plate loading method | PN-S-02205:1998 Annex B | Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 3 | Technical conditions for the maintenance of railway subgrade Id-3 (annex to Order No. 9/2009 of the Management Board of PKP PLK S.A. of 04.05.2009) | |
| 45 | Pavement structural layers, Subgrade | Dynamic deformation modulus Range EVD ≤ 125 MN/m2 |
Light dynamic plate method | PB-01 issue 1, version 1 of 31.08.2018 | Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 4 | |
| 46 | Hydraulically bound mixtures, Base course and improved subgrade of cement-stabilised soil | Compressive strength Range (2 – 3000) kN |
PN-EN 13286-41:2022-04 | PN-S-96012:1997 | ||
| 47 | Hydraulically bound mixtures, Base course and improved subgrade of cement-stabilised soil | Sampling | PN-EN 13286-1:2022-04 | PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8 | ||
| WARSAW LABORATORY | |||||
| 48 | Fresh concrete | Consistency | Slump test method | PN-EN 12350-2:2019-07 | |
| 49 | Fresh concrete | Air content | Pressure gauge method | PN-EN 12350-7:2019-08 | |
| 50 | Fresh concrete | Sampling | PN-EN 12350-1:2019-07 | ||
| 51 | Concrete | Compressive strength Force range (100 – 3000) kN |
PN-EN 12390-3:2019-07 | PN-88/B-06250 | ||
| 52 | Concrete | Density | PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08 excluding cl. 6.5 | PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08/AC:2021-01 | ||
| 53 | Concrete in structures | Compressive strength Force range (100 – 3000) kN |
PN-EN 12504-1:2019-08 | PN-EN 12390-3:2019-07 | ||
| 54 | Concrete in structures | Sampling | PN-EN 12504-1:2019-08 | ||
| 55 | Aggregates | Sampling | PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8 | PN-EN 13450:2004, Annex A.3 | PN-EN 13450:2004/AC:2004 | ||
| 56 | Ground | Sampling | PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8 | ||
| 57 | Bituminous mixtures | Sampling | PN-EN 12697-27:2017-07 cl. 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 | ||
| 58 | Road pavements | Sampling | PN-EN 12697-27:2017-07, cl. 4.7 | ||
| 59 | Pavement structural layers | Deformation modulus Load range (0,02 – 0,45) MPa |
VSS plate loading method | Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 3 | Technical conditions for the maintenance of railway subgrade Id-3 (annex to Order No. 9/2009 of the Management Board of PKP PLK S.A. of 04.05.2009) | |
| 60 | Growing medium | Deformation modulus Load range (0,02 – 0,35) MPa |
VSS plate loading method | PN-S-02205:1998 Annex B | Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 3 | Technical conditions for the maintenance of railway subgrade Id-3 (annex to Order No. 9/2009 of the Management Board of PKP PLK S.A. of 04.05.2009) | |
| 61 | Pavement structural layers, Subgrade | Dynamic deformation modulus Range EVD ≤ 125 MN/m2 |
Light dynamic plate method | PB-01 issue 1, version 1 of 31.08.2018 | Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 4 | |
| 62 | Hydraulically bound mixtures, Base course and improved subgrade of cement-stabilised soil | Sampling | PN-EN 13286-1:2022-04 | PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8 | ||
Reference standards (54)
Instruction for laboratory testing of the interlayer bond of asphalt layers by the Leutner method, published by Gdańsk University of Technology, 31.08.2014
Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 3
Catalogue of Reconstruction and Repair of Flexible and Semi-Rigid Pavements “KPRNPP-2013”, GDDKiA, IBDiM, August 2013, Annex B 4
NO-17-A204:2015, Annex A
NO-17-A204:2015, Annex B
PB-01 issue 1, version 1 of 31.08.2018
PN-88/B-04481
PN-88/B-06250
PN-B-06265:2022-08, Annex N
PN-EN 1097-2:2020-09
PN-EN 1097-5:2008
PN-EN 1097-6:2022-07
PN-EN 12350-1:2019-07
PN-EN 12350-2:2019-07
PN-EN 12350-7:2019-08
PN-EN 12390-3:2019-07
PN-EN 12390-5:2019-08
PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08 excluding cl. 6.5
PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08 excluding cl. 6.5
PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08/AC:2021-01
PN-EN 12390-8:2019-08
PN-EN 12504-1:2019-08
PN-EN 12697-1:2020-08 cl. B.1.2
PN-EN 12697-27:2017-07 cl. 4.1, 4.2, 4.3
PN-EN 12697-27:2017-07 cl. 4.7
PN-EN 12697-27:2017-07, cl. 4.7
PN-EN 12697-2:2025-06
PN-EN 12697-36:2022-09, cl. 4.1
PN-EN 12697-5:2019-01
PN-EN 12697-6:2020-07
PN-EN 12697-8:2019-01 cl. 4
PN-EN 13108-20:2016-07 Annex C, cl. C4
PN-EN 13286-1:2022-04
PN-EN 13286-2:2010 cl. 7.1, 7.2, 7.4, 7.5.
PN-EN 13286-2:2010/AC:2014-07
PN-EN 13286-41:2022-04
PN-EN 13286-47:2022-04
PN-EN 1338/AC:2007 Annex E
PN-EN 1338/AC:2007 Annex F
PN-EN 1338:2005
PN-EN 13450:2004, Annex A.3
PN-EN 13450:2004, Annex A.3
PN-EN 13450:2004, Annex C
PN-EN 13450:2004/AC:2004
PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8
PN-EN 932-1:1999 cl. 8.8
PN-EN 933-1:2012
PN-EN 933-8+A1:2015-07
PN-EN 933-8:2012
PN-S-02205:1998 Annex B
PN-S-96012:1997
Test procedure GDDKiA PB/1/18 (March 2022)
Test procedure GDDKiA PB/2/18 (March 2022)
Technical conditions for the maintenance of railway subgrade Id-3 (annex to Order No. 9/2009 of the Management Board of PKP PLK S.A. of 04.05.2009)