🇵🇱 SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ PL
ConstructionMaterials & polymers
SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ is a laboratory accredited by PCA under number AB 1344 (Warszawa, Poland). Its accreditation scope covers 96 test methods in the following areas: Construction, Materials & polymers. Test objects include: Aggregates, Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works, Filler, Construction products and materials, aggregates. Most frequently used techniques: Method: gravimetric, Gamma-ray spectrometry, Method: titrimetric.
At a glance
- Accreditation number: PCA AB 1344
- Methods in scope: 96
- Types of test objects: 19
- Techniques used: 23
- City: Warszawa, Poland
- Accreditation number
- AB 1344
- Accreditation body
- PCA
- Address
- – WARSZAWSKI INSTYTUT TECHNOLOGICZNY, ul. Duchnicka 3, 01-796 Warszawa, LABORATORIUM SUROWCÓW I WYROBÓW BUDOWLANYCH
- City
- Warszawa, Poland
What this laboratory tests (19)
- Aggregates — 42 methods
- Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works — 10 methods
- Filler — 10 methods
- Construction products and materials, aggregates — 6 methods
- Cements — 5 methods
- Concrete paving blocks, Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units — 5 methods
- Fresh concrete — 3 methods
- Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures — 3 methods
- Raw slabs, Raw blocks, Natural stone setts, Modular tiles, Natural stone masonry units, Cladding slabs — 2 methods
- Cladding slabs — 1 method
- Cladding slabs, Modular tiles — 1 method
- Concrete paving blocks — 1 method
- Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units — 1 method
- Horizontal cladding slabs, Natural stone setts, Natural stone slabs — 1 method
- Natural stone — 1 method
- and 4 more
Analytical techniques used (23)
- Method: gravimetric — 11 methods
- Gamma-ray spectrometry — 3 methods
- Method: titrimetric — 3 methods
- Method: air permeability (Blaine) — 2 methods
- Method: pycnometric — 2 methods
- Method: visual assessment — 2 methods
- Method: AAV — 1 method
- Method: Los Angeles — 1 method
- Method: micro-Deval — 1 method
- Method: mortar — 1 method
- Method: pressure gauge — 1 method
- Method: prism method (accelerated) — 1 method
- Method: prism method (long-term) — 1 method
- Method: PSV — 1 method
- Method: rapid — 1 method
- and 8 more
Laboratory locations
- SIEĆ BADAWCZA ŁUKASIEWICZ (main site) — ul. Duchnicka 3, 01-796 Warszawa
- CONSTRUCTION RAW MATERIALS AND PRODUCTS LABORATORY — ul. Racjonalizacji 6/8, 02-673 Warszawa
Certificate information
- Issue date
- 21.07.2026
- Issue no.
- 18
Accreditation scope — test methods (96)
| No. | Test object | Methodology / Parameters | Technique | Reference document | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Raw Materials and Products Laboratory | |||||
| 1 | Concrete paving blocks | Splitting tensile strength Force range (5 - 200) kN |
PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex F | PN-EN 1338:2005/AC:2007 | ||
| 2 | Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units | Flexural strength Force range (5 - 200) kN |
PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex F | PN-EN 1339:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex F | PN-EN 1340:2004/AC:2007 | ||
| 3 | Concrete paving blocks, Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units | Freeze/thaw resistance with de-icing salt | PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex D | PN-EN 1338:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex D | PN-EN 1339:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex D | PN-EN 1340:2004/AC:2007 | ||
| 4 | Concrete paving blocks, Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units | Slip resistance | PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex I | PN-EN 1338:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex I | PN-EN 1339:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex I | PN-EN 1340:2004/AC:2007 | ||
| 5 | Concrete paving blocks, Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units | Water absorption | PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex E | PN-EN 1338:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex E | PN-EN 1339:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex E | PN-EN 1340:2004/AC:2007 | ||
| 6 | Concrete paving blocks, Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units | Dimensions | PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex C | PN-EN 1338:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex C | PN-EN 1339:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex C | PN-EN 1340:2004/AC:2007 | ||
| 7 | Concrete paving blocks, Concrete paving flags, Concrete kerb units | Abrasion resistance | PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex G | PN-EN 1338:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex G | PN-EN 1339:2005/AC:2007 | PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex G | PN-EN 1340:2004/AC:2007 | ||
| 8 | Fresh concrete | Density | PN-EN 12350-6:2019-08 | ||
| 9 | Fresh concrete | Consistency | Method: slump | PN-EN 12350-2:2019-07 | |
| 10 | Fresh concrete | Air content | Method: pressure gauge | PN-EN 12350-7:2019-08 | |
| 11 | Cements | Specific surface area | Method: air permeability (Blaine) | PN-EN 196-6:2019-01 | |
| 12 | Cements | Particle density | Method: pycnometric | PN-EN 196-6:2019-01 | |
| 13 | Cements | Compressive strength Range (5 - 150) kN |
PN-EN 196-1:2016-07 | ||
| 14 | Cements | Flexural strength Range (0,1 - 10) kN |
PN-EN 196-1:2016-07 | ||
| 15 | Cements | Soundness Range (0 - 10) mm |
Method: using the Le Chatelier ring | PN-EN 196-3:2016-12 | |
| 16 | Aggregates | Sampling | PN-EN 932-1:1999 (excluding cl. 8.4, 8.9) | ||
| 17 | Aggregates | Particle size distribution Range (0,063 - 90) mm |
PN-EN 933-1:2012 | ||
| 18 | Aggregates | Dust content Range (0 - 0,063) mm |
PN-EN 933-1:2012 | ||
| 19 | Aggregates | Fines content Range (0 - 0,5) mm |
PN-EN 933-1:2012 | ||
| 20 | Aggregates | Flakiness index Range (4 - 100) mm |
PN-EN 933-3:2012 | PKP PLK technical conditions Id-110 2024 | ||
| 21 | Aggregates | Shape index | PN-EN 933-4:2008 | ||
| 22 | Aggregates | Particle density and water absorption | PN-EN 1097-6:2022-07 (excluding Annex D) | ||
| 23 | Aggregates | Frost resistance in water | PN-EN 1367-1:2007 | PN-EN 13450:2004 Annex F | ||
| 24 | Aggregates | Frost resistance in the presence of salt | PN-EN 1367-6:2008 | ||
| 25 | Aggregates | Bulk density and voids | PN-EN 1097-3:2000 | ||
| 26 | Aggregates | Water content | PN-EN 1097-5:2008 | ||
| 27 | Aggregates | Affinity between aggregate and bitumen | Method: rotating bottle | PN-EN 12697-11:2020-07 | |
| 28 | Aggregates | Abrasion resistance | Method: micro-Deval | PN-EN 1097-1:2024-05 | PN-EN 13450:2004 Annex E | |
| 29 | Aggregates | Resistance to fragmentation | Method: Los Angeles | PN-EN 1097-2:2020-09 | PN-EN 13450:2004 Annex C | |
| 30 | Aggregates | Surface abrasion resistance | Method: AAV | PN-EN 1097-8:2020-09 Annex A | |
| 31 | Aggregates | Resistance to polishing | Method: PSV | PN-EN 1097-8:2020-09 | |
| 32 | Aggregates | Sand equivalent value | PN-EN 933-8+A1:2015-07 | ||
| 33 | Aggregates | Determination of organic impurities Range (5 - 20) kN |
Method: mortar | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 34 | Aggregates | Percentage of crushed particles in coarse and all-in aggregate | PN-EN 933-5:2023-05 | ||
| 35 | Aggregates | Magnesium sulfate test | PN-EN 1367-2:2010 | ||
| 36 | Aggregates | Basalt sunburn | PN-EN 1367-3:2002 | PN-EN 1367-3:2002/AC:2004 | ||
| 37 | Aggregates | Fulvic acid content | Method: visual assessment | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 38 | Aggregates | Drying shrinkage Range (0,001 - 12,500) mm |
PN-EN 1367-4:2010 | ||
| 39 | Aggregates | Flow coefficient of fine aggregates | PN-EN 933-6:2023-06 | ||
| 40 | Aggregates | Solid contaminants | PKP PLK technical conditions Id-110 2024 | ||
| 41 | Aggregates | Resistance to thermal shock | PN-EN 1367-5:2011 | ||
| 42 | Aggregates | Grain length | PN-EN 13450:2004 | PN-EN 13450:2004/AC:2004 | ||
| 43 | Aggregates | Alkali reactivity | Method: rapid | PN-B-06714-46:1992 | |
| 44 | Aggregates | Solubility in water Range (0,1 - 4,0) % |
Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 45 | Aggregates | Loss on ignition | Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 46 | Aggregates | Content of light impurities Range from 0,1 % |
Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 47 | Aggregates | Carbon dioxide content Range (0,04 - 45) % |
Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 196-2:2013-11 cl. 4.5.17 | |
| 48 | Aggregates | Calcium carbonate content (calculated) | PN-EN 196-2:2013-11 cl. 4.5.17 | ||
| 49 | Aggregates | Humus content | Method: visual assessment | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 50 | Aggregates | Water-soluble chloride content Range (0,010 – 0,500) % |
Method: titrimetric | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 51 | Aggregates | Total sulphur content Range (0,1 - 4,0) % |
Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 52 | Aggregates | Acid-soluble sulphate content Range (0,1 - 2,0) % |
Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 53 | Aggregates | Content of water-soluble sulfates Range (0,1 - 2,0) % |
Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05 | |
| 54 | Aggregates | Fines content – methylene blue test | PN-EN 933-9:2022-07 | ||
| 55 | Aggregates | Active lime content Range (0,05 - 10) % |
Method: titrimetric | PN-EN 459-2:2021-12 cl. 6.9 | |
| 56 | Aggregates | Alkali reactivity | Method: prism method (accelerated) | Test procedure GDDKiA PB/1/18 | |
| 57 | Aggregates | Alkali reactivity | Method: prism method (long-term) | Test procedure GDDKiA PB/2/18 | |
| 58 | Filler | Water content | Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1097-5:2008 | |
| 59 | Filler | Specific surface area | Method: air permeability (Blaine) | PN-EN 196-6:2019-01 | |
| 60 | Filler | Density of filler | Method: pycnometric | PN-EN 1097-7:2023-04 | |
| 61 | Filler | Voids in dry, compacted filler | PN-EN 1097-4:2008 | ||
| 62 | Filler | Carbon dioxide content Range (1,00 - 44,00) % |
Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 196-2:2013-11 cl. 4.5.17 | |
| 63 | Filler | Calcium carbonate content (calculated) | PN-EN 196-2:2013-11 cl. 4.5.17 | ||
| 64 | Filler | Active lime content Range (0,10 - 10,00) % |
Method: titrimetric | PN-EN 459-2:2021-12 cl. 6.9 | |
| 65 | Filler | Fines content – methylene blue test | PN-EN 933-9:2022-07 | ||
| 66 | Filler | Bitumen number | PN-EN 13179-2:2002 | ||
| 67 | Filler | Increase in softening point of the filler-bitumen mixture | Method: ring and ball | PN-EN 13179-1:2013-10 | |
| 68 | Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures | Optimum water content and maximum bulk density of the skeleton | Proctor method | PN-EN 13286-2:2010 | PN-EN 13286-2:2010/AC:2014-07 | |
| 69 | Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures | Bearing ratio | PN-EN 13286-47:2022-04 | ||
| 70 | Unbound and hydraulically bound mixtures | Linear swelling | PN-EN 13286-47:2022-04 | ||
| 71 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Compressive strength Force range (30 - 1975) kN |
PN-EN 1926:2007 | ||
| 72 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Particle density | PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07 | PN-EN 13383-1:2003 | PN-EN 13383-1:2003/AC:2004 | ||
| 73 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Content of crushed and broken surfaces | PN-EN 13383-1:2003 | PN-EN 13383-1:2003/AC:2004 | ||
| 74 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Water absorption | PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07 | ||
| 75 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Frost resistance | PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07 | PN-EN 13383-1:2003 | PN-EN 13383-1:2003/AC:2004 | ||
| 76 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Particle size distribution Range (16 - 500) mm |
PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07 | ||
| 77 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Mass distribution | PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07 | ||
| 78 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Shape | PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07 | ||
| 79 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Magnesium sulfate test | PN-EN 13383-1:2003 | PN-EN 13383-1:2003/AC:2004 | PN-EN 1367-2:2010 | ||
| 80 | Armourstone for hydraulic engineering works | Sunscald | PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07 | ||
| 81 | Natural stone | Compressive strength Force range (30 - 1975) kN |
PN-EN 1926:2007 | ||
| 82 | Rough slabs, Raw blocks, Natural stone kerbs, Natural stone slabs for external paving, Modular tiles, Natural stone masonry units, Cladding slabs | Flexural strength Force range (5 - 200) kN |
Method: under a concentrated force | PN-EN 12372:2022-08 | |
| 83 | Raw slabs, Raw blocks, Natural stone setts, Modular tiles, Natural stone masonry units, Cladding slabs | Bulk density | Method: weight-volume | PN-EN 1936:2010 | |
| 84 | Raw slabs, Raw blocks, Natural stone setts, Modular tiles, Natural stone masonry units, Cladding slabs | Open porosity | PN-EN 1936:2010 | ||
| 85 | Natural stone setts, Natural stone kerbs, Slabs of natural stone for external paving, Cladding slabs, Modular tiles | Water absorption at atmospheric pressure | Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 13755:2008 | |
| 86 | Cladding slabs, Modular tiles | Capillary water absorption | Method: gravimetric | PN-EN 1925:2001 | |
| 87 | Natural stone setts, Slabs of natural stone for external paving, Natural stone kerbs, Cladding slabs, Modular tiles | Frost resistance | PN-EN 12371:2010 | ||
| 88 | Horizontal cladding slabs, Natural stone setts, Natural stone slabs | Abrasion resistance | Method: wide wheel | PN-EN 14157:2017-11 | |
| 89 | Natural stone setts, Horizontal cladding slabs, Modular tiles, Natural stone slabs | Slip resistance | PN-EN 14231:2004 | ||
| 90 | Cladding slabs | Failure load at the dowel hole Force range (0,1 - 20) kN |
PN-EN 13364:2002 | ||
| 91 | Construction products and materials, aggregates | Activity concentration of the radionuclide: 40K Range (50 – 9 000) Bq/kg |
Gamma-ray spectrometry | ITB Guide 455/2010 | Test procedure GPB-03 issue 2 of 14.05.2024 | |
| 92 | Construction products and materials, aggregates | Activity concentration of radionuclide: 214Bi Range (15 – 5 000) Bq/kg |
Gamma-ray spectrometry | ITB Guide 455/2010 | Test procedure GPB-03 issue 2 of 14.05.2024 | |
| 93 | Construction products and materials, aggregates | Activity concentration of radionuclide: 208Tl Range (10 – 5 000) Bq/kg |
Gamma-ray spectrometry | ITB Guide 455/2010 | Test procedure GPB-03 issue 2 of 14.05.2024 | |
| 94 | Construction products and materials, aggregates | Radionuclide activity concentration: 226Ra (calculated) | ITB Guide 455/2010 | Test procedure GPB-03 issue 2 of 14.05.2024 | ||
| 95 | Construction products and materials, aggregates | Radionuclide activity concentration: 232Th (calculated) | ITB Guide 455/2010 | Test procedure GPB-03 issue 2 of 14.05.2024 | ||
| 96 | Construction products and materials, aggregates | Activity concentration index I (calculated) | ITB Guide 455/2010 | Test procedure GPB-03 issue 2 of 14.05.2024 | ||
Reference standards (83)
PN-B-06714-46:1992
PN-EN 1097-1:2024-05
PN-EN 1097-2:2020-09
PN-EN 1097-3:2000
PN-EN 1097-4:2008
PN-EN 1097-5:2008
PN-EN 1097-6:2022-07 (excluding Annex D)
PN-EN 1097-7:2023-04
PN-EN 1097-8:2020-09
PN-EN 1097-8:2020-09 Annex A
PN-EN 12350-2:2019-07
PN-EN 12350-6:2019-08
PN-EN 12350-7:2019-08
PN-EN 12371:2010
PN-EN 12372:2022-08
PN-EN 12697-11:2020-07
PN-EN 13179-1:2013-10
PN-EN 13179-2:2002
PN-EN 13286-2:2010
PN-EN 13286-2:2010/AC:2014-07
PN-EN 13286-47:2022-04
PN-EN 13364:2002
PN-EN 13383-1:2003
PN-EN 13383-1:2003/AC:2004
PN-EN 13383-2:2019-07
PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex C
PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex D
PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex E
PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex F
PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex G
PN-EN 1338:2005 Annex I
PN-EN 1338:2005/AC:2007
PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex C
PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex D
PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex E
PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex F
PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex G
PN-EN 1339:2005 Annex I
PN-EN 1339:2005/AC:2007
PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex C
PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex D
PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex E
PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex F
PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex G
PN-EN 1340:2004 Annex I
PN-EN 1340:2004/AC:2007
PN-EN 13450:2004
PN-EN 13450:2004 Annex C
PN-EN 13450:2004 Annex E
PN-EN 13450:2004 Annex F
PN-EN 13450:2004/AC:2004
PN-EN 1367-1:2007
PN-EN 1367-2:2010
PN-EN 1367-3:2002
PN-EN 1367-3:2002/AC:2004
PN-EN 1367-4:2010
PN-EN 1367-5:2011
PN-EN 1367-6:2008
PN-EN 13755:2008
PN-EN 14157:2017-11
PN-EN 14231:2004
PN-EN 1744-1+A1:2013-05
PN-EN 1925:2001
PN-EN 1926:2007
PN-EN 1936:2010
PN-EN 196-1:2016-07
PN-EN 196-2:2013-11 cl. 4.5.17
PN-EN 196-3:2016-12
PN-EN 196-6:2019-01
PN-EN 459-2:2021-12 cl. 6.9
PN-EN 932-1:1999 (excluding cl. 8.4, 8.9)
PN-EN 933-1:2012
PN-EN 933-3:2012
PN-EN 933-4:2008
PN-EN 933-5:2023-05
PN-EN 933-6:2023-06
PN-EN 933-8+A1:2015-07
PN-EN 933-9:2022-07
ITB Guide 455/2010
Test procedure GDDKiA PB/1/18
Test procedure GDDKiA PB/2/18
Test procedure GPB-03 issue 2 of 14.05.2024
PKP PLK technical conditions Id-110 2024