🇵🇱 POLITECHNIKA KRAKOWSKA PL
ConstructionMaterials & polymers
POLITECHNIKA KRAKOWSKA is a laboratory accredited by PCA under number AB 1251 (Kraków, Poland). Its accreditation scope covers 35 test methods in the following areas: Construction, Materials & polymers. Test objects include: Rail fastening systems, Concrete, Natural stone, Prestressed concrete sleepers and bearers. Most frequently used techniques: Indirect method, Method: B, Ordinary method.
At a glance
- Accreditation number: PCA AB 1251
- Methods in scope: 35
- Types of test objects: 8
- Techniques used: 4
- City: Kraków, Poland
- Accreditation number
- AB 1251
- Accreditation body
- PCA
- Address
- im. Tadeusza Kościuszki, LABORATORIUM BADAWCZE MATERIAŁÓW, I KONSTRUKCJI BUDOWLANYCH, ul. Warszawska 24
- City
- Kraków, Poland
What this laboratory tests (8)
- Rail fastening systems — 13 methods
- Concrete — 10 methods
- Natural stone — 3 methods
- Prestressed concrete sleepers and bearers — 3 methods
- Mortars — 2 methods
- Steel bars, wires, strands — 2 methods
- Precast concrete structural elements — 1 method
- Steel bars — 1 method
Analytical techniques used (4)
- Indirect method — 1 method
- Method: B — 1 method
- Ordinary method — 1 method
- Slab test — 1 method
Laboratory locations
- POLITECHNIKA KRAKOWSKA (main site) — ul. Warszawska 24, Kraków
- BUILDING MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES TESTING LABORATORY — ul. Warszawska 24, 31-155 Kraków
Certificate information
- Issue date
- 16.07.2026
- Issue no.
- 15
Accreditation scope — test methods (35)
| No. | Test object | Methodology / Parameters | Technique | Reference document | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Materials and Structures Testing Laboratory | |||||
| 1 | Concrete | Compressive strength Force range (40 – 4000) kN |
PN-EN 12390-3:2019-07 | PN-EN 12504-1:2019-08 excluding cl. 6 | ||
| 2 | Concrete | Splitting tensile strength Force range (8 – 400) kN |
PN-EN 12390-6:2024-04 | ||
| 3 | Concrete | Flexural strength Force range (8 – 400) kN |
PN-EN 12390-5:2019-08 | ||
| 4 | Concrete | Depth of penetration of water under pressure | PN-EN 12390-8:2019-08 | PN-B-06250:1988 cl. 6.6 | ||
| 5 | Concrete | Density | PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08+AC:2021-01 | ||
| 6 | Concrete | Modulus of elasticity | Method: B | PN-EN 12390-13:2021-12 | |
| 7 | Concrete | Freeze-thaw resistance in the presence of de-icing salts | Slab test | PN-B-06265:2022-08 Annex O | PKN-CEN/TS 12390-9:2017-07 | |
| 8 | Concrete | Resistance to freezing | Ordinary method | PN-B-06265:2022-08 Annex N | PN-B-06250:1988 | |
| 9 | Concrete | Water absorption | PN-B-06250:1988 | ||
| 10 | Concrete | Water absorption at atmospheric pressure (porosity) | PN-EN 13230-1:2016-06 Annex C | ||
| 11 | Precast concrete structural elements | Load-bearing capacity Force range (10 – 1000) kN Deflection up to 100 mm Bending and shear test |
PN-B 06281:1973 | PN-EN 1168+A3:2011 Annex J | ||
| 12 | Steel bars, wires, strands | Mechanical properties: proof strength, plastic extension Rp yield strength Re tensile strength Rm relative elongation A total extension at maximum force Agt reduction of area Z modulus of elasticity E Force range (0,2 – 1200) kN Tensile test at room temperature |
PN-EN ISO 6892-1:2020-05 | PN-EN ISO 15630-1:2019-04 | PN-H 93220:2018-02 | PN-EN ISO 15630-3:2019-04 | ||
| 13 | Steel bars, wires, strands | Susceptibility to plastic deformation bend angle up to 90° Bend test |
PN-EN ISO 15630-1:2019-04 | PN-H 93220:2018-02 | ||
| 14 | Steel bars | Strength under cyclic loads frequency up to 0,5 Hz diameter up to 14 mm |
PN-H 93220:2018-02 | PN-H 93250:2018-02 | ||
| 15 | Natural stone | Compressive strength Force range (2,4 – 1200) kN |
PN-EN 1926:2007 | ||
| 16 | Natural stone | Water absorption at atmospheric pressure | PN-EN 13755:2008 | ||
| 17 | Natural stone | Failure load at the dowel hole Force range (0,2 – 100) kN |
PN-EN 13364:2002 | ||
| 18 | Mortars | Compressive strength Force range (5 – 500) kN |
PN-EN 196-1:2016-07 | ||
| 19 | Mortars | Flexural strength Force range (0,15 – 15) kN |
PN-EN 196-1:2016-07 | ||
| 20 | Rail fastening systems | Dynamic stiffness of the rail pad Force range (10 – 400) kN Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-9:2020-09 | PN-EN ISO 22074-8:2024-08 | ||
| 21 | Rail fastening systems | Dynamic stiffness of the fastening system Force range (10 – 400) kN Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-9:2020-09 | PN-EN ISO 22074-8:2024-08 | ||
| 22 | Rail fastening systems | Static stiffness of the fastening system Force range (10 – 400) kN Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-9:2020-09 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-8:2024-08 | ||
| 23 | Rail fastening systems | Vertical stiffness Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 17319:2020-08 (Annex C) | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | ||
| 24 | Rail fastening systems | Longitudinal resistance Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-1:2019-04 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-2:2024-08 | ||
| 25 | Rail fastening systems | Clamping force Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-7:2019-05 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-7:2024-08 | ||
| 26 | Rail fastening systems | Effects of repeated loads Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-4:2020-09 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-4:2024-08 | ||
| 27 | Rail fastening systems | Torsional resistance Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-2 | ||
| 28 | Rail fastening systems | Static stiffness of the rail pad Force range (10 – 400) kN Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-9:2020-09 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-8:2024-08 | ||
| 29 | Rail fastening systems | Effects of exposure to severe environmental conditions Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13146-6:2012 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-6:2024-08 | ||
| 30 | Rail fastening systems | Behaviour of anchored rail fastening components under vertical load Force range (10 – 400) kN Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13481-2 | PN-EN 13146-10:2017-04 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-3:2024-08 | ||
| 31 | Rail fastening systems | Vertical resistance Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 17319:2020-08 (Annex B) | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | ||
| 32 | Rail fastening systems | Electrical resistance Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
Indirect method | PN-EN 13146-5:2012 | PN-EN 17319:2020-08 (Annex A, cl. A.2) | PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12 | PN-EN ISO 22074-5:2024-08 | |
| 33 | Prestressed concrete sleepers and bearers | Crack resistance: of the under-rail part under static loading of the middle part under static loading in the inverted and normal position Load range (10 – 1000) kN Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13230-1 | PN-EN 13230-2 | PN-EN 13230-4 | ||
| 34 | Prestressed concrete sleepers and bearers | Crack resistance: of the under-rail part under dynamic and fatigue loading Load range (10 – 800) kN Frequency up to 10 Hz Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13230-1 | PN-EN 13230-2 | PN-EN 13230-4 | ||
| 35 | Prestressed concrete sleepers and bearers | Checking of basic dimensions and mass Linear dimensions (0,01 – 4000) mm Angular dimensions (0 – 360)° Mass (50 – 1000) kg Regulated area: E – Flexible scope of accreditation. Flexible scope includes the elements indicated in document DA-10 for the scope of accreditation of testing laboratories. A list of activities conducted under the flexible scope of accreditation shall be made publicly available or available on request by the accredited body. |
PN-EN 13230-1 | Technical Conditions for the Manufacture and Acceptance of Prestressed Concrete Sleepers and Turnout Bearers Id-101 of 18.02.2020 | ||
Reference standards (49)
PKN-CEN/TS 12390-9:2017-07
PN-B 06281:1973
PN-B-06250:1988
PN-B-06250:1988 cl. 6.6
PN-B-06265:2022-08 Annex N
PN-B-06265:2022-08 Annex O
PN-EN 1168+A3:2011 Annex J
PN-EN 12390-13:2021-12
PN-EN 12390-3:2019-07
PN-EN 12390-5:2019-08
PN-EN 12390-6:2024-04
PN-EN 12390-7:2019-08+AC:2021-01
PN-EN 12390-8:2019-08
PN-EN 12504-1:2019-08 excluding cl. 6
PN-EN 13146-10:2017-04
PN-EN 13146-1:2019-04
PN-EN 13146-2
PN-EN 13146-4:2020-09
PN-EN 13146-5:2012
PN-EN 13146-6:2012
PN-EN 13146-7:2019-05
PN-EN 13146-9:2020-09
PN-EN 13230-1
PN-EN 13230-1:2016-06 Annex C
PN-EN 13230-2
PN-EN 13230-4
PN-EN 13364:2002
PN-EN 13481-2
PN-EN 13481-5:2022-12
PN-EN 13755:2008
PN-EN 17319:2020-08
PN-EN 17319:2020-08 (Annex A, cl. A.2)
PN-EN 17319:2020-08 (Annex B)
PN-EN 17319:2020-08 (Annex C)
PN-EN 1926:2007
PN-EN 196-1:2016-07
PN-EN ISO 15630-1:2019-04
PN-EN ISO 15630-3:2019-04
PN-EN ISO 22074-2:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 22074-3:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 22074-4:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 22074-5:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 22074-6:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 22074-7:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 22074-8:2024-08
PN-EN ISO 6892-1:2020-05
PN-H 93220:2018-02
PN-H 93250:2018-02
Technical Conditions for the Manufacture and Acceptance of Prestressed Concrete Sleepers and Turnout Bearers Id-101 of 18.02.2020